51st North Carolina Regiment, Company B

Warsaw Sampsons
51st North Carolina Regiment, Company B

Enlisted in Duplin and Sampson County in March 1862

51st Regimental Flag

51st Regimental Flag

Captains
Bell, Walter R.
Herring, Thomas James
Hobson, Caleb B.

Lieutenants
Cowles, Charles L.
McKethan, Augustus A. Jr.
Smith, Jesse Thomas
Swinson, John E.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Armstrong, Edward
Armstrong, John
Bell, Elias
Bell, Felix
Bell, Thomas
Best, Benjamin S.
Best, William R.
Blanchard, David Jones
Boon, John H.
Boon, Joseph F.
Bowen, George W.
Boyette, John Ankrum
Bradshaw, Daniel J.
Brock, G. T.
Brown, George W.
Brown, James Arthur
Brown, Owen Tyler
Bryant, Nicholas P.
Carlton, Henry J.
Carpenter, Joe
Carroll, John C.
Carroll, William D.
Carroll, William S.
Chase, William H.
Chesnutt, Daniel H.
Chesnutt, Jacob L.
Chestnutt, William N.
Cobb, James
Dickson, Calvin L.
Ezzell, Chesnutt J.
Ezzell, Curtis Hooks
Ezzell, Elisha Henry
Ezzell, Joseph Cullen
Ezzell, Lewis T.
Ezzell, Lewis W.
Ezzell, Rabon J.
Ezzell, William Wright
Ezzell, Zachariah
Fisher, J. G.
Frederick, Simon P.
Furmage, John J.
Gavin, William A.
Gaylor, John B.
Gaylor, Lewis
Goodrich, George W.
Goore, Isaac Jr.
Guy, Alexander
Guy, David T.
Hargrove, Alvin
Hargrove, Benjamin Jr.
Harrell, William T.
Herring, Isaac W.
Hollingsworth, Leonard W.
Howard, Harris
Howard, John T.
Jackson, Joseph G.
Johnson, Mitchell
Jones, Stephen
Jones, William
Lanier, Bryant
Lanier, David
Lanier, Stephen
McArthur, John T.
McArthur, William A.
Merritt, Francis M.
Merritt, George W.
Merritt, Isaac
Merritt, James Thomas
Merritt, Kenan
Merritt, Mordecai M.
Merritt, Payton
Merritt, Richard
Merritt, Thomas W.
Merritt, William James
Miller, Robert J.
Moore, J.
Murphy, William Faison
Page, W.
Parker, Daniel W.
Parker, Larkin Newby
Parker, Nicholas
Parker, William L.
Patterson, John O.
Patterson, William J.
Peel, Mark
Phillips, Absalom
Pipkin, Stephen I.
Pollock, Alfred C.
Pollock, Luke
Powell, Wiley
Powell, William
Rackley, Sherman
Rackley, William Edward
Register, Burrell M.
Register, George R.
Register, Samuel R.
Rivenbark, Daniel J.
Sanderson, Isaac
Sandlin, Hiram L.
Sellers, David G.
Smith, Albert O.
Smith, Amos J.
Smith, David J.
Smith, Lewis H.
Springs, Jacob
Strickland, Calvin M.
Strickland, Jeremiah
Strickland, Josiah
Strickland, William H.
Sutton, Michael Wesley
Themegley, T. F.
Thornton, Thomas J.
Tucker, A.
Tucker, Calvin
Tucker, Kilby
Tucker, William
Turnidge, John James
Wade, Aretos I.
Wall, T. J.
Waters, Benajah
Waters, Matthew J.
Watson, Benjamin
West, Thaddeus L.
Whitfield, George W.
Wiley, James
Williams, Robert K.
Williamson, Jasper B.
Williamson, Jesse R.
Williamson, Page
Wilson, John J.
Wood, Frederick A.
Wood, William M.