5th North Carolina Regiment, Company K

5th North Carolina, Company K

Organized at Camp Winslow on June 20, 1861

Captains
Davis, Luther Martin
Jones, Hamilton Chamberlain Jr.

Lieutenants
Fesperman, William F.
Heileg, George H.
Irvin, Joseph C.
Jones, James Martin

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Allen, Jasper
Atkinson, Hardy L.
Barringer, Moses
Barringer, Paul D.
Basinger, John A.
Bean, Alexander
Beaver, David
Beaver, E. M.
Beaver, Henry Monroe
Beaver, Jeremiah
Beaver, Joseph
Beaver, Rufus
Beaver, Simeon
Bigham, N. H.
Bost, Allison
Bost, G. M.
Bostian, A. J.
Bostian, Aaron
Bostian, Andrew
Bostian, Eli
Bostian, William
Bradshaw, Francis
Bray, J. F.
Brewer, Elijah
Bringle, L. D.
Brown, A. M.
Brown, Charles
Butler, Martin
Carver, Kyle
Cash, A. G.
Cates, Calvin
Cauble, Pleasant
Cevee, Nelson
Chatham, Joseph W.
Coan, R. H.
Coleman, J. A.
Craven, W. H.
Cress, Absalom
Cruse, Tobias
Culburtson, W. S.
Cuthbertson, W. F.
Davis, Jackson
Deal, Levi
Deberry, Richard L.
Deberry, William
Dolan, Alfred
Earnhart, David
Earnhart, Jacob C. Sr.
Earnheart, Calvin Monroe
Earnheart, Isaac
Eller, Charles A.
Eller, Hamilton
Fesperman, Joseph H.
File, Noah
Fink, Franklin
Fink, J. C.
Fink, John M.
Fry, Pleasant
Gardner, J. W.
Garver, Benjamin L.
Garver, J. M.
Guttenburg, Caesar
Hager, S. C.
Hancock, Thomas D.
Hardister, E. H.
Hardister, Leonard W.
Harris, John H.
Heilig, James M.
Heilig, Julius A.
Heilig, W. J.
Helfer, Edward
Hill, E. S.
Hill, Jesse
Hill, W. H.
Huie, Elias Jackson
Jones, Levi
Jones, R. B.
Julian, Frank D.
Kanup, Alexander
Kanup, Samuel
Keith, George
Ketner, G. M.
Kirkner, C. H.
Klutts, Eli
Klutts, Joseph
Lael, L. M.
Leach, D. W.
Leach, E. E.
Ledford, E.
Lefler, William
Lents, L. B.
Linebarrier, William
Lippard, Allison L. J.
Lippard, Eli S. P.
Loflen, Ira
Luther, George
Maxwell, John R.
Miller, George A.
Miller, Jesse
Miller, L. C.
Moffitt, B. F.
Murphy, William
Nance, H. H.
Nance, J. M.
Newel, William G.
Nichols, Columbus
Pechel, Miles
Phillips, Calvin
Phillips, Daniel J.
Porter, Otis
Potter, James
Powe, Hugh T.
Quinn, Michael
Record, A. J.
Rimer, H. F.
Rimer, Reuben H.
Robinson, J. M.
Rodman, John F.
Rose, John A.
Rose, R. A.
Safrit, Eli
Safrit, Moses
Scott, William
Shuping, John A.
Sifford, Edmund
Sikes, J. P.
Snider, W. L.
Steed, Calier
Steed, J. S.
Strikeleather, Alexander
Stirewalt, Jacob
Stroumsti, W. A.
Sugart, W. C.
Swink, James
Thompson, S. G.
Thompson, William M. C.
Turner, J. C.
Varner, J. G.
Wade, Benjamin F.
Wagner, J. F.
Washington, Nicholas C.
Watson, Michael
West, William
Whitman, J. B.
Williams, Wyatt
Winders, Abner C.
York, James S.
Yost, Noah