John T. New

John T. New
March 1845 – December 14, 1926

1860 Residence: Bladen County, North Carolina

Great Grandfather of Randle Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of David Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Chris Edge

Military Record
June 1, 1864 – Enlisted at Camp Lamb near Wilmington, NC
7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company C
Rank: Private
August 20, 1864 – Deserted
September 25, 1864 – Returned to Duty
January 3, 1865 – Transferred to
3rd Regiment North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company I
January 8, 1865 – Hospitalized at Goldsboro with acute diarrhoea
Absent sick through February 28, 1865

Parents
Daniel New 1804
Wealthy Beard 1812-1860

Siblings
Matilda Jane New 1834
Daniel James New 1836
Maulsey A. New 1838
George W. New 1842-1910
Harriet B. New 1844-1880
Margaret L. New 1848-1931
Barbara Ann New 1853-1923

Wife
Molcy Jane Hall 1844

Children
Owen Patterson New 1868-1943
Amos Jessup New 1873-1940
Jannette D. New 1876-1943
Alice Malinda New 1877-1950
Amanda New 1878-1957
Charles Thomas 1880-1964
William Lloyd New 1882-1918

Francis Marion Willis

Francis Marion Willis
December 1844 – June 21, 1924

1860 Residence: Bladen County, North Carolina

Grand Uncle of Gene Willis
Great Grand Uncle of Mike Willis

Military Record
November 24, 1861 – Enlisted in Bladen County, NC
36th North Carolina Regiment, 3rd Company B
also known as 2nd North Carolina Artillery, 3rd Company B
Rank: Private
Promoted to Corporal about October, 1862
January 15, 1865 – Captured at Fort Fisher
Confined at Point Lookout, MD
June 21, 1865 – Released after taking Oath of Allegiance

Parents
Isaac Sims Willis 1815-1885
Flora Ann McArthur 1812-1905

Siblings
Susanna Willis 1847-1912
Thomas Jefferson Willis 1848-1907
Henrietta Willis 1849-1875
Isaac Newton Willis 1849-1851
Narcissa Willis 1851-1915
Mary Isabella Willis 1852-1927
John Edwin Willis 1857-1916
Estelle Gertrude Willis 1883-1961

Wife
Barbara McDonald 1847-1969

Child
Isadora Barbara Willis 1869-1938

Wife
Mary Mimms

Child
John Franklin Willis 1895-1896

Wife
Sophia Howard Strickland 1868-1957

Children
Marion Howard Willis 1892-1991
Gerald Tennyson Willis 1894-1962
Laurence Reginald Willis 1897-1967

Burial
Willis Cemetery, Bladen County
Near the intersection of Chicken Foot Road and Page’s Lake Road

Francis Marion Willis Grave

Francis Marion Willis Grave

Isaac Sims Willis

Isaac Sims Willis
May 11, 1815 – October 3, 1885

1860 Residence: Bladen County, North Carolina

Great Grandfather of Gene Willis
2nd Great Grandfather of Mike Willis

Military Record
May 14, 1864 – Enlisted at Elizabethtown, NC
8th North Carolina Senior Reserves, Callihan’s Company
Rank:  Private
November 10, 1864 – Transferred to
8th North Carolina Senior Reserves, McNeill’s Company

Parents
Jeremiah Willis 1798-1825
Abigail Sims 1795-1872

Sibling
John O. Willis 1818-1865

Wife
Flora Ann McArthur 1812-1905

Children
Francis Marion Willis 1844-1924
Susanna Willis 1847-1912
Thomas Jefferson Willis 1848-1907
Henrietta Willis 1849-1875
Isaac Newton Willis 1849-1851
Narcissa Willis 1851-1915
Mary Isabella Willis 1852-1927
John Edwin Willis 1857-1916
Estelle Gertrude Willis 1883-1961

Burial
Willis Cemetery, Bladen County
Near the intersection of Chicken Foot Road and Page’s Lake Road.

Isaac Sims Willis Grave

Isaac Sims Willis Grave

Samuel Vinson

Samuel Vinson
1829-1902


1860Alternate Spelling:  Samuel Vincent
Residence:  Bladen County, NC

samuel vinson

Samuel Vinson

Great Grandfather of Randle Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of David Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Donovan Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Chris Edge

Military Record
Enlisted February 26, 1862 in Bladen County, NC
36th North Carolina Regiment, 2nd Company C
also known as 2nd Regiment North Carolina Artillery, 2nd Company C
Rank: Private
Captured at Fort Fisher on January 15, 1865
Confined at Point Lookout, Maryland
Released after taking Oath of Allegiance on May 13, 1865

Parents
John Vinson 1790-1870 (Pitt County, NC)
Priscilla Harrell 1791-1870

Siblings
James Vincent 1816
Eliza Vinson 1818
Andrew Vinson 1820
John Vinson 1824
Elizabeth Vinson 1831
Drury Vinson 1833

Wife
Charlotte McDaniel 1832-1902

Children
Mary Isabelle Vinson 1856-1914
Little Berry Vinson 1857-1901
Glasgow Shepherd Vinson 1858-1924
John Love Vinson 1861-1929
Zebulon Vance Vinson 1864-1936
Samuel Montgomery Vinson 1866-1921
Bennett H. Vinson 1867-1890
Frances Julian Vinson 1868-1926
Miles L. Vinson 1870-1935
Oscar Addie Vinson 1871-1940
Virginia Vinson 1873-1914
James Vinson 1879-1950
Donnie Vinson 1880-1880

Burial
Vinson Family Cemetery
Norris Road
Beaver Dam Community

samuelvinsongrave

Our Ancestors

Ancestors of The Cumberland Plough Boys Camp 2187

Allen, Turner
Askew, Amos William
Autry, Daniel
Autry, Miles Costin
Bain, Angus Graham
Batten, Ransom
Beard, Daniel D.
Beard, James Robert
Beard, Neill
Beasley, Ephraim Oxford
Boushee, Consider
Bowman, Abel
Brown, Gregory
Bruton, John Morehead
Bryant, Major
Buffkin, Redding Richmond
Buie, Malcolm James Jr.
Burchett, Irvin Robert
Carty, King Solomon
Culbreth, Daniel Maxwell
Dennis, William Henry

Draughon, Garry Bright
Dunn, Cephus McGowan
Dunn, Joseph Samuel
Eason, Benjamin T.
Edge, Leonard
Ellis, James Thadius

Ezzell, John King
Ezzell, Lovett James
Faircloth, Isaiah
Ferrell, Elias
Ferrell, Gabriel
Fisher, John Henry
Frazier, Ransom Bryant
Gardner, Owen James
Hair, Martin Van Buren

Hall, Drew
Hall, Robert
Hall, William James
Hamrick, Charles Jefferson
Hatcher, Thomas M.
Hinnant, James H.
Holland, Thomas James
Horne, David
House, Redding
Hubbard, John Harold
Hyde, Jason S.
Jackson, Wiley Calvin
Johnson, Daniel Mack
Johnson, Daniel Nelson
Mangum, Priestly M.
Mitchell, John Alexander
New, John T.
Nunnery, Amos
Odom, Phillip E.
Odum, Ferdinand Gibson
Owens, Gabriel

Price, John Charles
Ray, Gilbert Carmichael
Sikes, Edmund Lafayette
Strickland, David
Strickland, Rubin
Strickland, Samuel
Sutton, John Bunyon
Taylor, John Pickney
Tew, Phillip Alexander
Thames, Calvin
Vinson, Samuel
Warren, James Calvin
Watson, Noah
West, Henry James
Whaley, John James
Whitley, David
Whitley, Micajah
Williams, Blackmon
Williams, Nathan
Willis, Francis Marion
Willis, Isaac Sims
Wilson, Francis Marion

18th North Carolina Regiment, Company H

Columbus Guards No. 1 or The Columbus Vigilants
18th North Carolina Regiment, Company H

Enlisted at Whiteville on April 23, 1861

18th NC Regimental History

Captains
Byrne, Matthew A.
Ellis, John W.
Gore, David N.
Wooten, Francis Marion

Lieutenants
Anders, Samuel B.
Baldwin, William Gaston
Elkins, John Q.
Lewis, Alexander
McCollum, Archibald
Richardson, Van V.
Simpson, Frederick J.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Adams, Henry H.
Allison, S. Y.
Baldwin, Charles
Baldwin, Charles M.
Baldwin, Dillon D.
Baldwin, Isham
Baldwin, John R.
Baldwin, Joseph A.
Baldwin, Stafford
Barefoot, David M.
Barefoot, Henry
Bason, John E.
Bass, Everett
Best, John Thomas
Best, William H.
Boswell, Melvin B.
Bradshaw, Samuel T.
Brown, Alexander G.
Brown, George H.
Brown, Thomas J.
Bullard, William H.
Bullis, James Elbert
Bumgarner, Wesley L.
Butler, Robert G.
Chancey, John J.
Cockrell, Henry
Coleman, Joel S.
Cornish, Wiley A.
Creech, John
Dale, Elias
Dodson, Lazarus
Downie, Neill A.
Edmondson, Henry
Edwards, John J.
Feutrell, Joseph W.
Fisher, Bryant
Fisher, Joseph
Frink, John Solon
Frink, John W. O.
Frink, Lorenzo D.
Frink, William S.
Galimore, James
George, David
Gore, James W.
Green, James T.
Green, Lewis
Guffey, George R.
Guffey, James
Guffey, John R.
Hall, Alfred
Hall, Henry
Harper, Asa J.
Harper, William M.
Harris, Thomas N.
Hawes, Samuel P.
High, John H.
High, William J.
Hinson, James M.
Hinson, Joshua A.
Hinson, William J.
Huffman, William A.
Hughes, William P.
Jackson, John R.
Jolly, James
Jolly, Solomon
Joyner, William H.
Kennedy, W. A.
Largent, J. W.
Ledbetter, T. B.
Lennon, Oran
Lewis, Thomas
Lilly, Gabriel R.
Long, Henry Clay
Long, John J.
Lookadoo, John T.
McDonald, Jesse
McDonald, M. W.
McKay, John Lloyd
McKeel, Major
McLeod, John W.
McPhaul, Archibald
Marshall, David
Maultsby, William McDuffie
Meares, Elihu
Merritt, Samuel R.
Miller, M. B.
Minton, Abraham
Mitchell, James W.
Monteith, J. W.
Morgan, James M.
Nance, William
Nanny, John
Newman, Elias
Nicholson, Cornelius
Norman, W. T.
Parker, Jethro
Penney, John J. M.
Perry, William J.
Pierce, John W.
Platt, Charles P.
Pool, H. C.
Powell, Henry S.
Powell, Malcom
Price, Ruffin H.
Pridgen, Ethel R.
Proctor, John
Queen, M.
Reaves, Dugald F.
Richardson, James R.
Richardson, William R.
Rockwell, William Harrison
Rouse, Noah
Saffrit, John
Sasser, Ira S.
Sellers, Alva
Sellers, Hubert F.
Sellers, James R.
Shaw, Archibald I.
Sibbett, Simon
Sibbit, John
Simmons, William
Sloan, William H.
Smith, Alexander Gaston
Smith, Charles M.
Smith, Isaac H.
Smith, Spencer
Smith, Stephen D.
Smith, W. R.
Smith, William Henry
Southerland, Daniel K.
Spratt, M. D.
Stocks, Samuel
Sutton, John J.
Tedder, John William
Tedder, Samuel
Thompson, John
Tilly, George F.
Trexley, Alexander
Trexley, John
Trexley, Warren
Wadkins, Alva M.
Wadkins, Kelley R.
Waxley, W.
White, Edward
Williamson, Richard H.
Woodel, Richard
Wooten, Francis Marion
Wright, James Calvin
Yelton, Francis M.
Yelton, J. W.
Young, Bryant A.
Young, McI. W.

18th North Carolina Regiment, Company A

The German Volunteers
18th North Carolina Regiment, Company A

Enlisted at Wilmington on April 15, 1861

18th NC Regimental History

Captains
Brown, Thomas W. Jr.
Cornehlsen, Christian
Rinaldi, Benjamin Franklin

Lieutenants
Ackerman, Charles T.
Anders, Samuel B.
Bullard, David Smith
Johnston, George A.
Newberry, Alexander McCain
Runge, Gerhard W.
Schulken, Engelhardt
Vollers, Hanke

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Appel, John M.
Bachman, August Charles
Bandy, Hugh L.
Barclay, John A.
Barringer, H. A.
Beams, D. Michael
Bear, Henry
Bear, Solomon
Beatty, Calvin
Beatty, Cephus
Beatty, Wilburn
Berry, Charles
Blackburn, William J.
Bonsold, John
Bordeaux, Daniel
Brahmer, Henry
Brandt, John M.
Brawley, Peter W.
Bremer, John M.
Brown, Peter A.
Buckner, Louis
Bullard, Angus Jordan
Bullard, Owen
Bumgardner, Henry
Cain, Edward James
Callaway, George W.
Carter, William H. H.
Carty, King Solomon
Caviness, Davidson
Chason, James
Cline, M. L.
Cook, John B.
Cornehlsen, Jacob H. N.
Crawford, R. A.
Cross, Charles Granville
Davis, Owen
Deal, Jacob
Deal, Simon
Deal, William
Dellinger, Joseph J.
Dienstbach, William
Domler, Henry
Earnhart, William
Edge, James T.
Edwards, Lewis F.
Eigenbruner, David
Faircloth, Thomas
Fisher, Barney
Fisher, Noah
Fleisher, Simon
Geier, Charles
Gilliam, Robert
Goldsmith, Benjamin
Greenberg, Max
Grotjan, William
Grotjen, G.
Gunther, August
Hackeman, Gerhard D.
Hales, Ollen
Hall, Barney
Hall, George W.
Hall, Washington
Hall, William J.
Hare, Aaron C.
Hawn, Jonas
Hawn, Joseph
Heffner, John
Heins, John H.
Henken, Luhr D.
Herman, Benjamin
Herman, Frederick L.
Herman, Miles Monroe
Hespe, George F.
Heyer, Frederick W.
Hoener, John
Hollar, Jacob
Hollar, Lawson
Hovener, J.
Howard, Franklin
Howard, Henry
Howard, William
Huffman, D. J.
Huffman, Hackaliah N.
Huffman, Salathael A.
Hull, Major Franklin
Huntley, Isaac V.
Ikerd, William A.
Jacobs, A. W.
Jacoby, Simon
Johnson, Jacob
Johnson, Jacob H.
Johnson, John
Josey, Monroe M.
Katz, Morris M.
Klein, Rudolph
Koch, John C.
Koppel, Jacob
Kordlander, John H. G.
Kornahreas, John N.
Kuhl, Henry Robert
Kyhl, Henry R.
Lafawn, Daniel
Lanier, Jacob
Lanier, Joseph S.
Laughlin, John
Lessman, August
Lewis, James B.
Lewis, Thomas J.
Lietjen, D.
Lindsay, Bazel D.
Linsebrink, Henry W.
Lipman, Moses
Love, Heartford S.
Lucas, John
Luhrs, Claus H.
Lutes, John B.
Lutes, Labon
McCaslin, William
McDaniel, George W.
McKenzie, David Newton Monroe
Marcus, Max
Martin, Laton F.
Matthias, F.
Matthias, Henry
Mauss, Samuel
Mayer, Abraham R.
Melvin, Love
Merritt, Richard
Meyers, Joseph
Moore, Frederick J. F.
Mulford, John C.
Murrell, Julius
Nickens, Iredell S.
Odom, Eli
Ortman, Ernest
Overbeck, Henry
Paschau, Edward
Pfundt, August
Pollard, Noah
Pollard, Samuel
Polvogt, C.
Pope, Frederick
Pope, W. Frank
Portwig, Henry C.
Reeves, Daniel
Reeves, David
Reeves, Robert
Rhyne, Eli S.
Roberson, William
Robertson, William
Rodgers, Henry
Rosenthal, Gustav
Russ, George W.
Schlobohmm, Albert
Schoeber, Frederich W.
Schriever, Henry
Schwartz, A.
Scronce, Andrew
Scronce, C. Brooks
Seeleman, Samuel
Setzer, J. Logan
Sherrill, Sidney Nelson
Shook, Henry
Shook, John
Sigman, L. K.
Sigman, M. D.
Simmons, Alexander C.
Simmons, Joshua M.
Smith, Daniel McCall
Smith, Henry
Smith, White
Solomon, Jacob
Sommtins, T. W. W.
Spake, Peter P.
Speagle, Michael
Stadler, Joseph
Stafford, J.
Starns, David A.
Steiniger, George
Steinken, George
Stiles, William A.
Stolter, Christian
Stolter, Frederick J.
Stolter, Henry
Strauss, John William
Sulzer, J. L.
Sutton, George B.
Sutton, John Bunyon
Tatom, Hansom
Tatom, Robert W.
Tatum, Marshall Napoleon
Tatum, Simeon L.
Teller, Emanuel
Theis, Alexander W.
Thomas, J. M.
Tietjen, Claus
Towery, Samuel
Trundall, Richard
Turner, Richard
Ulbrich, W.
Vollers, Luhr
Von Glahn, Christopher
Voss, John Gerhart
Wagner, John G.
Waightman, David
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, David
Weaver, S. M.
Westerman, Henry
Wilburn, Thomas J.
Williams, Gilbert
Williams, Osborne
Willis, Joseph
Wilson, A. L.
Wilson, J. W.
Wilson, Lewis
Workman, L. H.
Yearnhard, W.

Confederate Soldiers Project

The Confederate Soldiers Project is officially underway.   The List of Confederate Companies is now posted, along with the Soldiers who comprise those companies.  This is the first step in what is expected to be a decade long project of identifying and recording the military and family information on all the Confederate Soldiers from the five-county area surrounding Fayetteville.

We are now in the process of identifying Soldiers who are originally from the five-county area but served in Companies that didn’t have a large contigent of soldiers from this area.  We are also developing an alphabetical list of all the soldiers for cemetery research.

An Our Ancestors page will be next on the agenda for the Web Page.  This page will provide links to pages on the Confederate Soldiers who are lineal ancestors of Camp Members and collateral ancestors for those who joined the Sons of Confederate Veterans by that relationship.  We look forward to sharing our proud history.

7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company C

7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company C

Raised in Richmond, Robeson, and Bladen Counties on November 22, 1864

Captain
McQueen, Donald

Lieutenants
Barfield, Stephen A.
McCallum, Angus B.
McFadyen, Alexander C.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Ashley, Augustus Powell
Atkinson, Hybert
Baggett, Matthew R.
Barlow, John A.
Beasley, William H.
Bostic, T. S.
Britt, Aaron
Britt, J. L.
Britt, R. W.
Brown, Needham
Bryant, James G.
Bullock, Nathan M.
Carter, Noah
Chance, Cornelius
Clark, Maston C.
Cole, A.
Conner, John Warren
Covington, Henry Clay
Covington, J.
Covington, N.
Cox, J. B.
Currie, John C.
Davis, Elias
Davis, John K.
Davis, Milton
Dawkins, Asa W.
Evander, William
Faircloth, Duncan
Gillespie, James
Glover, William
Graham, T. J.
Hair, Stephen
Hales, Alex
Hall, George L.
Hall, Henry
Hall, James H.
Hall, S.
Harris, J. E.
Hasty, James A.
Hinson, Giles
Ivey, James
Ivey, John Q.
Jernigan, John Wesley
Johnson, William
Jowers, J. E.
Kelly, T.
Lawson, John Pink
Lawson, S.
Lennon, Dennis
Leonard, George
McArthur, Peter
McCarter, Colin
McCormac, W. T.
McCormick, John
McDonald, A. H.
McDowell, Alexander
McGee, William
McInnis, Alexander
McLaurin, J. W.
McLean, Eli
McLean, John A.
McLennon, Edward
McMillan, Neil Archibald
McNeill, H. L.
McNeill, J. B.
McQueen, John R.
McRae, Angus D.
McRae, H. W.
McRainey, M. J.
Malloy, Alexander
Martin, William L.
Meares, Moses Haynes
Melvin, H. F.
Melvin, Joshua Turner
Melvin, William Evander
Meshaw, G. W.
Millikan, Columbus A.
Monroe, I. W.
Morrison, Daniel
Mosly, Joseph
Nance, L. F.
New, John T.
Newton, B. F.
Pate, S. K.
Peele, Jephtha
Powell, Haynes L.
Powell, Nicholas W.
Prevatt, H. P.
Prevatt, Zecharia R.
Rice, Miles P.
Robinson, Newton
Sedberry, James
Sessoms, John R.
Sikes, W.
Simmons, J. T.
Smith, James A.
Smith, Moses J.
Stephens, Methuel A.
Stewart, D. A.
Stone, J. R.
Stone, John W.
Thompson, James L.
Thompson, William
Thrower, G.
Thrower, John Hector
Tyson, J.
Tyson, Thomas Henry
Watson, John S.
White, Barry M.
Williams, Charles W.
Williams, James
Williams, John J.
Williams, T.
Willis, A.
Woodard, James A.
Wooten, John Fletcher
Wright, D. F.
Wright, Frank B.

3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company I

3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company I

Raised in Richmond, Robeson, and Bladen Counties on November 22, 1864

Captain
McCallum, Angus B.

Lieutenants
Barfield, Stephen A.
McFadyen, Alexander C.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Ashley, Augustus Powell
Atkinson, Hybert
Baggett, Matthew R.
Barlow, John Alexander
Beasley, William H.
Blackwelder, E. R.
Bostic, T. S.
Britt, D. J.
Britt, J. L.
Britt, Joseph R.
Brown, Needham
Bryant, James G.
Bullock, Nathan M.
Carter, Noah
Chance, Cornelius
Clark, Maston C.
Cole, A.
Conner, John Warren
Covington, Henry Clay
Covington, J.
Covington, N.
Currie, John C.
Davis, John K.
Davis, Milton
Dawkins, Asa W.
Dickson, J.
Faircloth, Duncan
Gillespie, James
Glover, William
Graham, T. J.
Hair, Stephen
Hales, Alex
Hall, George L.
Hall, Henry
Hall, James H.
Hall, S.
Harris, J. E.
Hasty, James A.
Ivey, J.
Jernigan, John Wesley
Jernigan, William James
Johnson, William
Jones, Hiram
Jowers, J. E.
Kelly, T.
Lawson, John Pink
Lawson, S. J.
Lennon, Dennis
McArthur, Peter
McCarter, Colin
McCormac, W. T.
McCormick, John
McDonald, A. H.
McGee, Thomas
McGee, William
McInnis, Alexander
McLaurin, J. W.
McLean, Eli
McLean, John A.
McLennon, Edward
McMillan, Neil Archibald
McNeill, J. B.
McQueen, John R.
McRae, Angus D.
McRae, H. W.
McRainey, M. J.
Malloy, Alexander
Martin, William L.
Mason, E.
Meares, Moses Haynes
Melvin, H. F.
Melvin, Joshua Turner
Melvin, William Evander
Meshaw, G. W.
Millikan, Columbus A.
Monroe, I. W.
Morrison, Daniel
Nance, L. F.
New, John T.
Newton, B. F.
Pate, S. K.
Peele, Jephtha
Powell, Nicholas
Prevatt, H. P.
Prevatt, Zecharia R.
Rice, Miles P.
Robinson, Newton
Sedberry, James
Sessoms, John R.
Smith, James A.
Smith, Moses J.
Stephens, Methuel A.
Stewart, D. A.
Stone, J. R.
Stone, John W.
Thompson, James L.
Thompson, M. DeKay
Thrower, John Hector
Watson, John S.
White, Barry M.
Williams, Charles W.
Williams, John J.
Williams, T.
Willis, A.
Woodard, James A.
Wooten, John Fletcher
Wright, D. F.