David Bethune

David Bethune
July 18, 1829-July 23, 1898

1860 Residence: Robeson County, NC

Military Record
May 1, 1862 – Enlisted in Robeson County, NC,
24th North Carolina Regiment, Company G
Rank: Private
September 11, 1864 Discharged after being elected to the House of Commons of the North Carolina General Assembly
Returned to military duty on an unspecified date with an unknown unit.
Rank: Colonel
Left leg amputated below the knee as results of wounds received in battle. Place and date wounded not reported.

Parents
Hector Bethune 1783-1850
Christiann McLean 1791-1868

Siblings
Jennet Murphy Bethune 1822-1822
Angus Bethune 1823-1892
Flora Jane Bethune 1827-1860
William Atlas Bethune 1831-1860
Catherine Murphy Bethune 1832-1874
Mary McLean Bethune 1835-1901

Never Married

Burial
McLean-Bethune Cemetery
Raeford-Red Springs Highway (NC 211)
Hoke County, NC

David Bethune Grave

David Bethune Grave

John Thomas Ashford

John Thomas Ashford
August 1844 – October 11, 1922

 

Alternate Spelling: John Ashford
1860 Residence: Sampson County, NC

Military Record
Enlisted at Sampson County, NC
38th North Carolina Regiment, Company D
October 22, 1861 – Elected Captain
August 21, 1862 – Appointed Major and transferred to
38th North Carolina Regiment, Field & Staff
August 29-30, 1862 – Wounded in the leg at the Battle of Second Manassas, VA
Conducted himself “with great coolness and bravery”
January 14, 1863 – Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel
July 1-3, 1863 – Wounded at Gettysburg, PA
Prior to November 1, 1863 – Returned to Duty
June 18, 1864 – Promoted to Colonel
April 9, 1865 – Surrendered at Appomattox Court House, VA

Parents
Thomas J. Ashford 1805-1865
Isabella Slocumb

Siblings
Rebecca Ashford 1835
Dorothy Ashford 1838
Caroline Ashford 1840
Mary Ashford 1842
Thomas Butler Ashford 1850-1917
Andonia Ashford 1852
Anna Ashford 1854
Isabella Ashford 1855-1931

Wife
Elizabeth Faison Hines 1841-1922

Children
Katie Pender Ashford 1863-1864
William H. Ashford 1865-1866
Mary Faison Ashford 1866-1955
Ida Ashford 1868-1951
James Hines Ashford 1870-1889
William Pender Ashford 1872-1889
John Thomas Ashford 1875-1951
Forrest Ashford 1877-1960
Serena Elizabeth Ashford 1879-1963
Annie Jewell Ashford 1885-1966

Burial
Springvale Cemetery
Clinton, NC

Colonel John Thomas Ashford Grave

Colonel John Thomas Ashford Grave

John Alexander Rowland

John Alexander Rowland
September 20, 1815 – March 12, 1872

1860 Residence: Robeson County, NC

Military Record
Robeson County Home Guard

Parents
Alfred Sanders Rowland  1777-1829
Mary E. Clinton  1784-1858

Siblings
Penelope Clinton Rowland  1811-1886

Wife
Flora Ann McKay  1821-1878

Children
Elizabeth Jane Rowland  1839-1895
Mary Catherine Rowland  1840-1921
Alfred Rowland  1844-1898
Arabelle Clinton Rowland  1846
Alexander Saunders Rowland  1849-1904
Ann Eliza Rowland  1857-1860
Penelope Kenan Rowland  1860-1865
John McKay Rowland  1864-1865

Burial
Meadowbrook Cemetery
Lumberton, NC

John Alexander Rowland Grave

John Alexander Rowland Grave

Francis Marion Wishart

 

Francis Marion Wishart
September 13, 1837-May 2, 1872

1860 Residence: Robeson County, NC

Francis Marion Wishart

Francis Marion Wishart


Military Record
April 24, 1861-Enlisted in Robeson County, NC
12th North Carolina Regiment, 1st Company D
Rank: Sergeant
July-August 1861 – Promoted to 1st Sergeant
Present or accounted for until the company disbanded on December 16, 1861
46th North Carolina Regiment, Company A
Rank: 1st Lieutenant
February 8, 1862 – Elected 1st Lieutenant
May 6, 1864 – Wounded in the hand at Wilderness, VA
Prior to July 1, 1864 – Returned to Duty
September 30, 1864 – Promoted to Captain and transferred to
46th North Carolina Regiment, Company B
May 1, 1865 – Paroled at Greensboro, NC
On the battlefield he displayed an “absolute indifference to danger” and a “total ignorance of fear, laughing and joking under fire as in camp, always wanting to ‘get at em’.”

Note: After the war Francis Marion Wishart was promoted to the rank of Colonel in the North Carolina Militia.

Parents
Eli Wishart 1813-1893
Mary Ann Storm 1811-1851

Siblings
Wellington Wishart 1832-1897        46th NC Co A
John Pinkney Wishart 1835-1862        46th NC Co A
Aladdin Strong Wishart 1841-1926        31st NC Co A
Susan Henrietta Wishart 1848-1878

Wife
Lydia Pittman 1845-1899

Children
Aurelius Thurston Wishart 1867-1946
James Franklin Wishart 1869-1935
William Clifton Wishart 1871-1965

Burial
Old Hollywood Cemetery
2nd Street
Lumberton, NC

Francis Marion Wishart Grave

Francis Marion Wishart Grave

Mix-up in Confederate Records Discovered

Renowned Civil War Author Wade Sokolosky delivered the program at the June meeting. In compiling research for his upcoming book on the Battle of Wise Forks, Sokolosky discovered an oddity in the Confederate Service Records. Soldiers who were wounded near Kinston were reported as having been immediately sent to the Confederate General Hospital at Greensboro, and then sent on a day or two later to the Confederate General Hospital at Raleigh. It would seem that a wounded soldier would be sent to the closest hospital, not by-passing several hospitals along the way. Even if this occurred, why would all of the soldiers have been sent way out to Greensboro?

Sokolosky has proven that an error does exist in the Confederate Records in the National Archives File. He has proven through several sources that a Confederate General Hospital did exist at Goldsboro, even though the National Archives shows no Hospital at Goldsboro. City of Goldsboro records and historical markers identify the location of the Hospital. Sokolosky also uncovered a diary of a nurse who worked in the Hospital. In short, the Confederate General Hospital was at Goldsboro and on March 11, 1865 due to the advancing Federals, the Hospital was move to Greensboro. Unfortunately the same register was used and there was no notation of the move in the Confederate Records. The National Archive workers made an understandable error in recording all of the activities of this Hospital was at Greensboro. The Hospital Register they received did come from Greensboro. The hospital actually opened in Greensboro on March 19, 1865. An entry in the nurse’s diary provides proof of these dates.

Hopefully upcoming addendums to the North Carolina Roster of Troops will correct the location where the soldiers were treated. If your ancestor is reported as having died at Greensboro, you may want to search around Goldsboro for his grave.