Major Bryant

Major Bryant
Abt 1842-Abt 1879

1860 Residence: Johnston County, NC
Born: Harnett County, NC

2nd Great Grandfather of Mickey Broadwell

Military Record
March 13, 1862 – Enlisted at Wake County, NC
50th North Carolina Regiment, Company D
Rank: Private
July 26, 1862 – Hospitalized at Petersburg, VA
Reported Present through 1864

Parents
Nicholas Bryant 1807
Asha 1825

Siblings
Peyton Bryant 1837
Eliza Bryant 1840
Martha Bryant 1842
William S. Bryant 1846-1911
Sirena Lu Bryant 1856-1938

Spouse
Nancy Phillips 1845

Children
Matthew Bryant 1873
Johnie A. Bryant 1876
Robert Allen Bryant 1877-1921
Cornelia Bryant 1879

Our Ancestors

Ancestors of The Cumberland Plough Boys Camp 2187

Allen, Turner
Askew, Amos William
Autry, Daniel
Autry, Miles Costin
Bain, Angus Graham
Batten, Ransom
Beard, Daniel D.
Beard, James Robert
Beard, Neill
Beasley, Ephraim Oxford
Boushee, Consider
Bowman, Abel
Brown, Gregory
Bruton, John Morehead
Bryant, Major
Buffkin, Redding Richmond
Buie, Malcolm James Jr.
Burchett, Irvin Robert
Carty, King Solomon
Culbreth, Daniel Maxwell
Dennis, William Henry

Draughon, Garry Bright
Dunn, Cephus McGowan
Dunn, Joseph Samuel
Eason, Benjamin T.
Edge, Leonard
Ellis, James Thadius

Ezzell, John King
Ezzell, Lovett James
Faircloth, Isaiah
Ferrell, Elias
Ferrell, Gabriel
Fisher, John Henry
Frazier, Ransom Bryant
Gardner, Owen James
Hair, Martin Van Buren

Hall, Drew
Hall, Robert
Hall, William James
Hamrick, Charles Jefferson
Hatcher, Thomas M.
Hinnant, James H.
Holland, Thomas James
Horne, David
House, Redding
Hubbard, John Harold
Hyde, Jason S.
Jackson, Wiley Calvin
Johnson, Daniel Mack
Johnson, Daniel Nelson
Mangum, Priestly M.
Mitchell, John Alexander
New, John T.
Nunnery, Amos
Odom, Phillip E.
Odum, Ferdinand Gibson
Owens, Gabriel

Price, John Charles
Ray, Gilbert Carmichael
Sikes, Edmund Lafayette
Strickland, David
Strickland, Rubin
Strickland, Samuel
Sutton, John Bunyon
Taylor, John Pickney
Tew, Phillip Alexander
Thames, Calvin
Vinson, Samuel
Warren, James Calvin
Watson, Noah
West, Henry James
Whaley, John James
Whitley, David
Whitley, Micajah
Williams, Blackmon
Williams, Nathan
Willis, Francis Marion
Willis, Isaac Sims
Wilson, Francis Marion

50th North Carolina Regiment, Company H

50th North Carolina Regiment, Company H

Enlisted at Lillington in April 1862

Captain
Atkinson, Joseph Henry

Lieutenants
Brantly, Benjamin F.
Brantly, John
Byrd, David S.
McLean, John Peabody
Parker, Anthony L.
Roberts, Franklin N.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Autry, John H.
Autry, Wiley
Bain, Hugh
Bain, William A.
Baker, Joseph
Bales, William B.
Bishop, Asa
Bishop, Nathan M.
Black, Duncan
Boyles, William B.
Britt, Kenneth
Brooks, Robert W.
Byrd, Aquilla Sr.
Byrd, Bright D.
Byrd, David S.
Byrd, Edward D.
Byrd, James Lewis
Byrd, John Haywood
Byrd, Lemuel W.
Byrd, Reddin B.
Carpenter, Robert
Champion, James
Cox, Isham
Cox, Joseph W.
Cox, Stephen D.
Cummings, John
Darroch, J. L.
Darroch, Malcolm Jr.
Darroch, Malcolm Sr.
Darroch, Neill
Dean, Green L.
Dean, J. A.
Dean, William P.
Dean, William R.
Dorman, Calvin L.
Dorman, Isaac B.
Dorman, John T.
Douvet, John L.
Draughon, George Theophilus
Draughon, William G.
Driver, Wesley
Faucette, Thomas B.
Fuquay, George W.
Fuquay, John A.
Fuquay, Stephen W.
Gearman, Gabriel
Gilbert, Henry T.
Gilbert, William D.
Gregory, Alexander D.
Gregory, Matthew W.
Hahn, Francis
Haigwood, Kenneth
Hair, D. J.
Hilliard, David
Hobbs, James R.
Hobbs, John W.
Hobbs, Lewis
Hobby, James I.
Hobson, Louis Henry
Holder, Ithra
Holder, Jacob
Holder, Riley
Holder, Thomas
Holder, William
Holder, William H.
Jernigan, Joseph Martin
Johnson, E. A.
Jones, Doctor Thomas
Kennedy, John R.
McKinnie, John L.
McLean, John
McPhail, Dougle A.
McPhail, George Vincent
McPhail, John Lewis
McRae, John S.
Mason, Daniel A.
Messer, Dushia A.
Messer, Whitley
Nutt, William Henry
O’Quinn, Alexander
O’Quinn, Burrel B.
Parker, B. F.
Parker, Duncan H.
Parker, James
Parker, Joseph W.
Parker, Samuel N.
Parker, William J.
Patterson, Archibald B.
Patterson, John W.
Patterson, Robert J.
Pearson, William H.
Ray, Cornelius
Ray, David
Ray, John
Ray, Niven
Reaves, Robert D.
Salmon, Edward A.
Salmon, James P.
Senter, John W.
Smith, John G.
Spence, Neill A.
Stephens, Benjamin F.
Stephens, John L.
Stephens, Joseph S.
Stephens, Kelly
Stewart, Alexander
Stewart, Daniel R.
Stewart, G. A.
Stewart, John A.
Stewart, Neill A.
Stone, J. S.
Stone, John S.
Strickland, John
Tart, William T.
Thomas, James A.
Thomas, Luther
Truelove, Timothy
Warwick, George
Warwick, John J.
Watkins, John W.
Watson, Henry
White, Weston
Wilson, Anderson
Wilson, John Tyler Monroe
Wilson, Monroe A.
Wilson, Neill A.
Wood, Calvin
Wood, Henry H.
Wood, James
Wood, T. F.
Woodell, Troy
Woodell, Zachariah

Confederate Soldiers Project

The Confederate Soldiers Project is officially underway.   The List of Confederate Companies is now posted, along with the Soldiers who comprise those companies.  This is the first step in what is expected to be a decade long project of identifying and recording the military and family information on all the Confederate Soldiers from the five-county area surrounding Fayetteville.

We are now in the process of identifying Soldiers who are originally from the five-county area but served in Companies that didn’t have a large contigent of soldiers from this area.  We are also developing an alphabetical list of all the soldiers for cemetery research.

An Our Ancestors page will be next on the agenda for the Web Page.  This page will provide links to pages on the Confederate Soldiers who are lineal ancestors of Camp Members and collateral ancestors for those who joined the Sons of Confederate Veterans by that relationship.  We look forward to sharing our proud history.

7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company A

7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company A

Raised in Cumberland and Harnett Counties and organized on June 1, 1864

Captains
Byrd, Daniel S.
Hybert, Thomas L.

Lieutenants
Love, C. S.
McClellan, Christopher C.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Adcock, Hugh C.
Atkins, Benjamin F.
Autry, Isaac
Bain, James E.
Bain, John A.
Black, Hugh
Black, John Godwin
Blackwell, Levi
Bolles, Louis
Brown, John
Clark, Henry T.
Coats, U.
Collier, Richard W.
Colvin, John Alexander
Cook, John
Costin, John A.
Denning, Jesse M.
Dollar, Hiram B.
Edwards, G. S.
Edwards, M. A.
Ferguson, M.
Fort, Albert G.
Grady, James C.
Green, John W.
Gregory, James H.
Gregory, K.
Haigh, George B.
Hair, W. K.
Hamilton, Henry
Hardison, J. F.
Hatcher, Martin G.
Holder, Thomas
Ingram, S.
Jackson, John E.
Jackson, S. L.
Johnson, A. R.
Johnson, Barney
Johnson, N. B.
Johnson, William Edward
Johnson, William G.
Jones, Bryant
Kennedy, Sol P.
Kershaw, George W.
Lovick, Thomas
Lutterloh, Thomas Charles
McAlphin, E.
McCall, Duncan
McCraney, William John
McDaniel, E. F.
McDonald, H. D.
McKinnie, J. H.
McLeod, Alexander Daniel
McLeod, J. W.
McLeod, Neill H.
McMillan, James
McMillan, W. H.
McQuairy, W. J.
McRae, Alexander E.
McRae, N. I.
Marsh, H. J.
Mathew, J. H.
Matthews, B. E.
Matthews, David W.
Matthews, James
Matthews, James H.
Monroe, D.
Monroe, D.
Moore, John A.
Norris, Neal H.
Norris, W. J.
Nunnery, W. H.
Nunnery, W. H.
Odom, Pinkney
Oliphant, Frank
Pate, T.
Pattersall, O. Alexander
Plummer, L.
Prince, William Randal
Rander, N.
Ray, Neill A.
Rich, Benjamin
Ritter, W. J.
Royal, John C.
Salmon, Randal
Simmons, J. J.
Sims, John W.
Smith, Archibald
Smith, Archy
Smith, J. S.
Smith, James A.
Smitt, R. B.
Spence, Warrick R.
Stephens, E. J.
Stewart, C. J.
Stewart, Henry E.
Taylor, Benjamin
Wade, James Alexander
Wallace, Daniel A.
West, David
Willett, John A.
Williams, Eldridge
Williams, W. E.
Williford, J. A.
Wilson, A. D.
Wright, Daniel W.

3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company H

3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company H

Raised in Cumberland and Harnett Counties

Captain
Byrd, Daniel S.

Lieutenants
Lutterloh, Thomas Charles
McClellan, Christopher C.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Adcock, Hugh C.
Atkins, Benjamin F.
Autry, Isaac
Bain, James E.
Bain, John A.
Beach, B.
Black, Hugh
Black, John Godwin
Blackwell, Levi
Brown, John
Clark, Henry T.
Coats, U.
Collier, Richard W.
Colvin, John Alexander
Cook, John
Davis, Lewis
Denning, James M.
Denning, Jesse M.
Dollar, Hiram B.
Edwards, G. S.
Edwards, M. A.
Ferguson, M.
Grady, James C.
Green, John W.
Gregory, James H.
Gregory, K.
Haigh, George B.
Hair, W. K.
Hamilton, Henry
Hardison, J. F.
Hatcher, Martin G.
Holder, Thomas
Jackson, John E.
Jackson, S. L.
Johnson, A. R.
Johnson, Barney
Johnson, N. B.
Johnson, William Edward
Johnson, William G.
Jones, Bryant
Kennedy, Sol P.
Kershaw, George W.
McAlphin, E.
McCall, Duncan
McDaniel, E. F.
McDonald, H. D.
McKinnie, J. H.
McLeod, Alexander Daniel
McLeod, J. W.
McLeod, Neill H.
McMillan, James
McMillan, W. H.
McQuairy, W. J.
McRae, Alexander E.
Marsh, H. J.
Mathew, J. H.
Matthews, B. E.
Matthews, David W.
Matthews, James A.
Matthews, James M.
Monroe, D.
Monroe, D.
Norris, Neal H.
Norris, W. J.
Nunnery, W. H.
Odom, Pinkney
Oliphant, Frank
Pate, T.
Pattersall, O. Alexander
Plummer, H. W.
Plummer, L.
Prince, William Randal
Rander, N.
Ray, Neill A.
Reardon, M. R.
Rich, Benjamin
Ritter, W. J.
Royal, John C.
Salman, P. A.
Salmon, Randal
Sims, John W.
Smith, J. S.
Smith, James A.
Spence, Warrick R.
Stewart, C. J.
Stewart, Henry E.
Wade, James Alexander
Wallace, Daniel A.
Willett, John A.
Williams, W. E.
Williford, J. A.

10th Battalion North Carolina Heavy Artillery, Company B

Black River Tigers
10th Battalion North Carolina Heavy Artillery, Company B

Organized at Salisbury on May 9, 1862

Captain
Barnes, Henry M.

Lieutenants
Hardee, Parrot
Hockaday, Willoughby
Lawhon, Young J.
Powell, Charles S.
Stewart, Joseph A.
Turlington, Randall

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Adams, James A.
Aldridge, Samuel N.
Ammons, Andrew Jackson
Avera, Henry C.
Avera, John Daniel
Avera, Thomas Jefferson
Avera, William Rufus
Bain, John
Baker, Josiah
Barber, Hamon
Barber, Joseph A.
Barber, William P.
Barbour, W. R. A.
Barefoot, John R.
Barefoot, Londy L.
Barnes, David A.
Barnes, Neill
Beasley, Charles R.
Biggs, Warren
Brown, Elisha
Burleyson, Aaron
Butts, Jesse James
Canaday, Richard M.
Canedy, Simeon
Capps, Andrew J.
Carter, Maxwell
Cearcey, Aaron
Cearcey, Andrew J.
Cearcey, Eldridge
Cearcey, Vincent
Clay, William Jordan
Coats, Burwell
Coats, Hezekiah
Cofield, William H.
Colville, James W.
Cook, Benjamin
Cumbers, Jesse T.
Davis, Elias G.
Dean, James M.
Deans, Jeremiah
Dickenson, Andrew A.
Dixon, Patrick
Dixon, William G.
Dorman, John T.
Eatman, Reddin
Ennis, Alexander
Ennis, Alvin
Ennis, Andrew J.
Ennis, Calvin
Ennis, Daniel
Ennis, Handy H.
Ennis, Needham
Ennis, Walter
Ennis, William
Faircloth, Daniel
Farrabow, Preston A. T.
Fowler, George W.
Freeman, Evan A.
Freeman, Henry
Fryar, Boston
Giles, John
Gillispie, Robert L.
Glasgow, E. M.
Goss, Samuel N.
Gregory, James N.
Griffin, William D.
Gurley, Charles
Guy, Isaac
Hardee, Bright
Hardee, Cicero F.
Hobson, Lewis H.
Hodges, Burwell A.
Honeycutt, Eli
Honeycutt, McKays
Honeycutt, William W.
Hughs, Auguston
Hust, Robert H.
Ivey, Sandy H.
Ivey, Young A.
Jackson, Surrell
Johnson, John W.
Johnson, William H.
Johnson, Willis
Jones, Allen
Keith, Martin V.
Lashley, Robert
Lassiter, Rufus A.
Lee, John
Lee, Willis
Leonard, Jackson
Lowman, William W.
Lucus, Alfred
Lucus, Ashford
Lucus, Daniel
Lucus, Frederick
Lucus, Holly
Lucus, Lovett S.
Lucus, Raford
Matthews, Lazarus
McAdams, William
McAllister, John W.
McGee, Aldridge
McGee, James W.
Messer, Alexander
Messer, Christopher H.
Messer, John L.
Messer, John T.
Messer, Warren
Messer, William R.
Moore, Alfred
Moore, Isaac L.
Moore, Jesse B.
Moore, Jordan M.
Moore, Stephen
Morgan, Kinchen
Neighbours, George W. W.
Neighbours, John H. J.
Nichols, Thomas C.
Norris, John A.
Norris, John E.
Norris, Matthew
Norris, Nathan
Norris, Robert
Norris, Thomas
Norris, William Allen
Norris, William Andrew
Norris, William H.
Norris, Winfrey
O’Neal, Axum
Parker, Gilloms
Perry, William D.
Poole, Frederick
Pope, Henry
Privett, Wesley
Reardon, Bryant
Reardon, David A.
Reardon, James C.
Reardon, Lewis
Record, Adam M.
Ryals, John L.
Sanders, Henry J.
Satterwhite, W. N. B.
Sellers, Flavious J.
Sexton, Duncan McLean
Sexton, James A.
Sills, William
Smith, Edward
Smith, Hazel P.
Smith, Isaac J.
Smith, John A.
Smith, McRuffin
Smith, Noah
Smith, William James
Snipes, James N.
Spry, Gregory
Stancill, Peter
Stephenson, Francis M.
Stephenson, Little Y.
Stewart, Caswell
Stewart, James B.
Stewart, Reuben
Stone, Elihu
Suggs, Devroh
Sykes, James B.
Tart, Thomas
Tart, West Brook
Tart, Young F.
Tripp, Moses
Tucker, Henry
Turlington, Alexander D.
Turnage, James
Wallace, James
Wambles, Aaron
Weaver, Charles J.
Weeks, George W.
Whitesell, Joshua
Whitesell, Patterson
Whitesell, William D.
Whitley, Benjamin B.
Whittenton, Green A.
Wilkins, Lucio W.
Woodell, Burwell H.
Woodell, William D.

31st North Carolina Regiment, Company I

Cape Fear Boys
31st North Carolina Regiment, Company I

Enlisted in Harnett County on October 30, 1861

Captains
Dewar, William A.
McKay, John A.
Parker, Allen B.

Lieutenants
Bethea, William J.
Coffield, Cornelius H.
Jones, Daniel McL.
Pearson, William
Prince, William A.
Tutor, William O.
Williams, Edmund J.
Wray, Thomas H.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Abbot, John
Arnold, Able S.
Arnold, James
Arnold, William
Arnold, William S.
Ballard, David
Barry, Henry
Bird, Bright D.
Bishop, Nathan M.
Bradley, Alexander D.
Bradley, Anderson
Bradley, Stephen
Bullard, John A.
Burns, Allen
Butts, George D.
Butts, Samuel A.
Byrd, Richard
Campbell, William
Canady, Thomas W.
Carter, Nathan
Carter, Noah
Castlebury, Britton
Christian, George W.
Cutts, John Allen
Dean, Burwell
Dean, James G.
Dean, Joseph
Dennis, Henry
Dennis, Joseph
Dewar, John F.
Drake, George Francis
Faison, John P.
Faucett, William H.
Gaskins, Ametacus
Gaskins, Cornelius H.
Gilbert, John Quincey
Gregory, Alfred Buck
Gregory, John N.
Griffin, John W.
Griffin, William J.
Haigwood, John C.
Horn, Pleasant
Howington, John H.
Howington, John R.
Howington, William
Jefferson, Sidney
Johnson, D. W.
Johnson, David W.
Johnson, Green W.
Johnson, John A.
Johnson, Norman T.
Jones, Sidney J.
Jones, William
Lanier, Bias D.
Lanier, James H.
Lanier, John G.
Lanier, W. B.
Lee, Lemon P.
McAlister, Joseph H.
McDonald, Norman
McKay, A. M.
McLean, Alexander
McLean, Daniel C.
McLean, Hector
McLean, Malcolm
McLeod, Daniel
Martin, John A.
Mathews, John W.
Matthews, Joseph
Melvin, Isaac
Messer, John
Messer, William T.
Miller, George W.
Morrison, Daniel
Morrison, Martin
Norden, Alexander
Norden, John N.
Parker, William A.
Partin, George P.
Prince, Malcolm M.
Ray, Niven
Rising, George W.
Sanderford, James
Sapps, A.
Senter, Charles H.
Senter, Malcom J.
Shipp, Nathaniel M.
Smith, Daniel
Smith, Hugh
Smith, Hugh H.
Smith, James H.
Smith, John H.
Smith, Melton J.
Smith, William
Spence, George D.
Spence, Neell A.
Spence, William
Stephenson, S. D.
Stewart, Alexander
Stewart, Alfred W.
Stewart, Joseph A.
Stewart, William J.
Stinson, H. M.
Strickland, John
Strickland, William S.
Swinson, Joseph
Thomas, J. D.
Thomas, Joseph Martin
Thomas, Thomas H.
Thomason, Louis
Thrailkill, Neill A.
Truelove, A. R.
Truelove, J. A.
Trulove, John
Trulove, Thomas D.
Tutor, J. H.
Tutor, James A.
Tutor, Joe A.
Tutor, Owen
Tutor, Reuben S.
Weathers, James H.
Weathers, Jesse D.
Weathers, Richard
West, Alexander
West, Daniel R.
West, Jacob
West, Levi
Wester, John H.
Wethers, Stephen
Wilson, Monroe
Yarbrough, John W.

31st North Carolina Regiment, Company C

31st North Carolina Regiment, Company C

Raised in Harnett and Wake Counties, and enlisted in Wake County on October 4, 1861

Captains
Betts, Andrew W.
Long, William J.

Lieutenants
Betts, Anderson N.
Godwin, Thomas H.
Utley, Quinton
Williams, Jacob C.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Adams, J. A.
Baker, John B.
Ballentine, J. D.
Ballentine, John C.
Barnhill, M. A.
Beasley, Hinton
Beasley, James K.
Beasley, Jasper J.
Bell, Burwell
Betts, Archibald B.
Betts, W. H.
Blalock, Richard A.
Brooks, Joel
Brown, W. W.
Campbell, Barney C.
Champion, James H.
Champion, Levi
Churchill, J. R.
Collins, Thomas
Cutts, Joseph F.
Dixon, B. A. J.
Dorman, James
Dupree, J. G.
Dupree, W. H.
Durham, Littleton
Eller, Rigden H.
Ennis, William B.
Fuquay, David
Fuquay, William
Gardner, Simeon H.
Gower, James
Gregory, James R.
Gregory, John A.
Griffin, Darlin
Griffis, James H.
Griffis, Joshua M.
Griffiths, John M.
Hamilton, Asa G.
Harvel, John
Holland, Turner T.
Holland, W. H.
Johnson, David W.
Johnson, George W.
Johnson, John
Johnson, John L.
Johnson, William
Johnson, William Sr.
Johnson, William Allen
Johnson, William J.
Jones, A. B.
Jones, Andrew D.
Jones, John H.
Jones, Wiley
Lee, Elisha Allen
Lee, Matthew
Lewis, A.
McKee, Joseph
McKey, Joseph
McLean, John L.
McLeod, James B.
McLeod, Norman
Mainard, Rufus P.
Maloney, Timothy
Mason, A. B.
Mason, Manly Lafayette
Mason, Richard
Matthews, Ica
Matthews, Robert
Matthews, Simon W.
Matthews, Thomas
Matthews, William
Norris, C. F.
Ogburn, Joseph P.
Olive, L. T.
Oliver, William B.
Page, J. H.
Pate, Ransom
Powell, Alfred
Powell, Dempsey F.
Powell, Wiley
Powell, Wyatt H.
Prince, Henderson
Prince, John
Rambeaut, Henry L.
Reaves, William A.
Rhodes, W. C.
Rogers, Alexander
Rogers, Eli
Rogers, Ezekiel Z.
Rogers, J. W.
Rolls, Henry
Seagraves, Sidney C.
Sexton, Alsey
Sexton, Augustine G.
Sexton, Randall R.
Smith, A. J.
Smith, Alfred A.
Smith, David
Smith, Durham H.
Smith, John J.
Smith, Samuel
Smith, William T.
Spence, Theopilal D.
Spivey, George W.
Stephenson, Simon
Stuart, James H.
Swinson, Daniel
Thames, J. W.
Utley, Addison C.
Utley, Gaston T.
Utley, W. H.
Waddell, George W.
Wallis, John J.
White, Sidney
Whittenton, J. P.
Wilborn, D. H.
Williams, G. W.
Womack, Wiley J.
Womble, Thomas
Wood, A. Q.
Wood, Archibald L.
Wood, John W.
Wood, L. H.
Wood, Macom J.
Yates, J. C.

Confederate Soldiers Project

The Confederate Soldiers Project

The Cumberland Plough Boys, Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp #2187 in Stedman, NC has taken on the project of identifying and recording the Confederate Soldiers from the five counties of Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Robeson, and Sampson.   This study will include soldiers from modern-day Hoke County which was formed out of Cumberland and Robeson counties, and Scotland County which was formed from Robeson and Richmond counties.

List of Confederate Companies & Soldiers

PURPOSE

The purpose of the project is to honor our Confederate Ancestors and the Confederate Soldiers from our home region by investigating each soldier to determine their military record, family information, and burial information and recording that information so that anyone researching that Soldier can electronically access that information.

METHODOLOGY

  1. Identify the Companies from the five county area.  Any company that has a dozen soldiers from the area will be included in its entirety.  A web page will be created for these companies.  All soldiers including soldiers known to be from outside the area along with soldiers of unknown origin will be included.  They are included because they have close ties and possibly moved into the area, or could be erroneously identified from outside the area.
  2. Soldiers with known ties (born, resided, or enlisted) to the five county area, who are not from a company identified from the five county area (as described above) will be listed together on a single web page.
  3. A comprehensive alphabetical list of all the soldiers from steps 1 and 2 will be developed for use in cemetery research.
  4. A systematic approach will be taken to visit and record cemetery information across the five county area.  When possible, photos will be taken and grave location information will be recorded.  While conducting this survey, graves of soldiers not included in the study will be identified by Confederate markings on their tombstones.  These soldiers may have been from an outside area originally but later moved into the area, or military records may not have recorded their home county.  A single web page will be created identifying these soldiers.
  5. A web page will be created on each individual soldier with links back to the company web pages.  Information to be included will be name (at times altered to be correct), birth and death date (if known), synopsis of military record, family information, and burial information.  Identification of the soldier will be conducted by a genealogical review panel.  Looking at all the information available from census records, family research, and military records every attempt will be made to correctly identify the soldier.  We understand that many soldiers will not be able to be identified due to poor records, or multiple persons having the same name.  In such cases, only the military information will be recorded.

PRIORITY

  1. Our Ancestors- A web page will be created showing the lineal ancestors of members of the Cumberland Plough Boys, and collateral ancestors of the members who joined the Sons of Confederate Veterans through that ancestor.  Our Ancestors resided all across the South.  Therefore, there will be web pages created for those Confederate Soldiers outside the five county area.
  2. Soldiers we find in the Cemeteries-   In order to get the burial information to the public in a timely manner, we will expedite the creation of the web pages for these soldiers.
  3. The Cumberland Plough Boys, 24th North Carolina Regiment, Company F – This company is the namesake for Our Camp and the unit closest to our heart.  Needless to say, they will get priority.
  4. Other Cumberland County Companies
  5. Soldiers from within the Five County Area
  6. Soldiers from outside the Five County Area

TIMEFRAME

We understand that this project will take a long time to fully accomplish.  We are publically saying that we expect it to take a decade.  This project will be accomplished one soldier at a time.  The time it takes to complete will be determined by the devotion of Camp Members to participate.  At the beginning, the backlog will be on the Web Page creation side because we have less expertise in that area.

NEGATIVE INFORMATION

Many military records contain negative information about a soldier’s record.  Negative information could include being absent without leave, dishonorably discharged, court-martialed, desertion, or joining the opposing army.

It is our mission to as best as possible to provide accurate information about the soldier.  In no way are we judging a soldier’s record.  It was very common for a soldier to desert or be absent without leave for a short period of time and then return to duty.  Often they left to attend a situation at home, such as a crop harvest (because no men were left at home), but then returned to fight.  Unfortunately by the end of the war, Confederate Records are not always complete.  The last record of the soldier often determines how the soldier is viewed.  Obviously, joining the opposing army or being dishonorably discharged is very negative.

ERRORS & OMISSIONS

Unfortunately in a project of this size, errors will be made and we will likely miss a soldier.  If you see an error, please let us know.  Our intent is to honor ALL soldiers from the area.  The North Carolina Roster of Troops has not yet produced volumes on the Militia or Home Guard at this time.  We will include what information is ready available to us.  Even the Confederate Military Records are not complete, and it is pretty certain that there were soldiers who fought that were not recorded.  Unfortunately, we cannot correct that mistake.  We can only report from the records that exist.

SOURCES

North Carolina Roster of Troops, 1861-1865:  vols. I-XVIII.

Confederate Military Records accessed through www.fold3.com

U.S. Census Records accessed through www.ancestry.com