Our Ancestors

Ancestors of The Cumberland Plough Boys Camp 2187

Allen, Turner
Askew, Amos William
Autry, Daniel
Autry, Miles Costin
Bain, Angus Graham
Batten, Ransom
Beard, Daniel D.
Beard, James Robert
Beard, Neill
Beasley, Ephraim Oxford
Boushee, Consider
Bowman, Abel
Brown, Gregory
Bruton, John Morehead
Bryant, Major
Buffkin, Redding Richmond
Buie, Malcolm James Jr.
Burchett, Irvin Robert
Carty, King Solomon
Culbreth, Daniel Maxwell
Dennis, William Henry

Draughon, Garry Bright
Dunn, Cephus McGowan
Dunn, Joseph Samuel
Eason, Benjamin T.
Edge, Leonard
Ellis, James Thadius

Ezzell, John King
Ezzell, Lovett James
Faircloth, Isaiah
Ferrell, Elias
Ferrell, Gabriel
Fisher, John Henry
Frazier, Ransom Bryant
Gardner, Owen James
Hair, Martin Van Buren

Hall, Drew
Hall, Robert
Hall, William James
Hamrick, Charles Jefferson
Hatcher, Thomas M.
Hinnant, James H.
Holland, Thomas James
Horne, David
House, Redding
Hubbard, John Harold
Hyde, Jason S.
Jackson, Wiley Calvin
Johnson, Daniel Mack
Johnson, Daniel Nelson
Mangum, Priestly M.
Mitchell, John Alexander
New, John T.
Nunnery, Amos
Odom, Phillip E.
Odum, Ferdinand Gibson
Owens, Gabriel

Price, John Charles
Ray, Gilbert Carmichael
Sikes, Edmund Lafayette
Strickland, David
Strickland, Rubin
Strickland, Samuel
Sutton, John Bunyon
Taylor, John Pickney
Tew, Phillip Alexander
Thames, Calvin
Vinson, Samuel
Warren, James Calvin
Watson, Noah
West, Henry James
Whaley, John James
Whitley, David
Whitley, Micajah
Williams, Blackmon
Williams, Nathan
Willis, Francis Marion
Willis, Isaac Sims
Wilson, Francis Marion

Confederate Soldiers Project

The Confederate Soldiers Project is officially underway.   The List of Confederate Companies is now posted, along with the Soldiers who comprise those companies.  This is the first step in what is expected to be a decade long project of identifying and recording the military and family information on all the Confederate Soldiers from the five-county area surrounding Fayetteville.

We are now in the process of identifying Soldiers who are originally from the five-county area but served in Companies that didn’t have a large contigent of soldiers from this area.  We are also developing an alphabetical list of all the soldiers for cemetery research.

An Our Ancestors page will be next on the agenda for the Web Page.  This page will provide links to pages on the Confederate Soldiers who are lineal ancestors of Camp Members and collateral ancestors for those who joined the Sons of Confederate Veterans by that relationship.  We look forward to sharing our proud history.

7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company C

7th Battalion North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company C

Raised in Richmond, Robeson, and Bladen Counties on November 22, 1864

Captain
McQueen, Donald

Lieutenants
Barfield, Stephen A.
McCallum, Angus B.
McFadyen, Alexander C.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Ashley, Augustus Powell
Atkinson, Hybert
Baggett, Matthew R.
Barlow, John A.
Beasley, William H.
Bostic, T. S.
Britt, Aaron
Britt, J. L.
Britt, R. W.
Brown, Needham
Bryant, James G.
Bullock, Nathan M.
Carter, Noah
Chance, Cornelius
Clark, Maston C.
Cole, A.
Conner, John Warren
Covington, Henry Clay
Covington, J.
Covington, N.
Cox, J. B.
Currie, John C.
Davis, Elias
Davis, John K.
Davis, Milton
Dawkins, Asa W.
Evander, William
Faircloth, Duncan
Gillespie, James
Glover, William
Graham, T. J.
Hair, Stephen
Hales, Alex
Hall, George L.
Hall, Henry
Hall, James H.
Hall, S.
Harris, J. E.
Hasty, James A.
Hinson, Giles
Ivey, James
Ivey, John Q.
Jernigan, John Wesley
Johnson, William
Jowers, J. E.
Kelly, T.
Lawson, John Pink
Lawson, S.
Lennon, Dennis
Leonard, George
McArthur, Peter
McCarter, Colin
McCormac, W. T.
McCormick, John
McDonald, A. H.
McDowell, Alexander
McGee, William
McInnis, Alexander
McLaurin, J. W.
McLean, Eli
McLean, John A.
McLennon, Edward
McMillan, Neil Archibald
McNeill, H. L.
McNeill, J. B.
McQueen, John R.
McRae, Angus D.
McRae, H. W.
McRainey, M. J.
Malloy, Alexander
Martin, William L.
Meares, Moses Haynes
Melvin, H. F.
Melvin, Joshua Turner
Melvin, William Evander
Meshaw, G. W.
Millikan, Columbus A.
Monroe, I. W.
Morrison, Daniel
Mosly, Joseph
Nance, L. F.
New, John T.
Newton, B. F.
Pate, S. K.
Peele, Jephtha
Powell, Haynes L.
Powell, Nicholas W.
Prevatt, H. P.
Prevatt, Zecharia R.
Rice, Miles P.
Robinson, Newton
Sedberry, James
Sessoms, John R.
Sikes, W.
Simmons, J. T.
Smith, James A.
Smith, Moses J.
Stephens, Methuel A.
Stewart, D. A.
Stone, J. R.
Stone, John W.
Thompson, James L.
Thompson, William
Thrower, G.
Thrower, John Hector
Tyson, J.
Tyson, Thomas Henry
Watson, John S.
White, Barry M.
Williams, Charles W.
Williams, James
Williams, John J.
Williams, T.
Willis, A.
Woodard, James A.
Wooten, John Fletcher
Wright, D. F.
Wright, Frank B.

3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company I

3rd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company I

Raised in Richmond, Robeson, and Bladen Counties on November 22, 1864

Captain
McCallum, Angus B.

Lieutenants
Barfield, Stephen A.
McFadyen, Alexander C.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Ashley, Augustus Powell
Atkinson, Hybert
Baggett, Matthew R.
Barlow, John Alexander
Beasley, William H.
Blackwelder, E. R.
Bostic, T. S.
Britt, D. J.
Britt, J. L.
Britt, Joseph R.
Brown, Needham
Bryant, James G.
Bullock, Nathan M.
Carter, Noah
Chance, Cornelius
Clark, Maston C.
Cole, A.
Conner, John Warren
Covington, Henry Clay
Covington, J.
Covington, N.
Currie, John C.
Davis, John K.
Davis, Milton
Dawkins, Asa W.
Dickson, J.
Faircloth, Duncan
Gillespie, James
Glover, William
Graham, T. J.
Hair, Stephen
Hales, Alex
Hall, George L.
Hall, Henry
Hall, James H.
Hall, S.
Harris, J. E.
Hasty, James A.
Ivey, J.
Jernigan, John Wesley
Jernigan, William James
Johnson, William
Jones, Hiram
Jowers, J. E.
Kelly, T.
Lawson, John Pink
Lawson, S. J.
Lennon, Dennis
McArthur, Peter
McCarter, Colin
McCormac, W. T.
McCormick, John
McDonald, A. H.
McGee, Thomas
McGee, William
McInnis, Alexander
McLaurin, J. W.
McLean, Eli
McLean, John A.
McLennon, Edward
McMillan, Neil Archibald
McNeill, J. B.
McQueen, John R.
McRae, Angus D.
McRae, H. W.
McRainey, M. J.
Malloy, Alexander
Martin, William L.
Mason, E.
Meares, Moses Haynes
Melvin, H. F.
Melvin, Joshua Turner
Melvin, William Evander
Meshaw, G. W.
Millikan, Columbus A.
Monroe, I. W.
Morrison, Daniel
Nance, L. F.
New, John T.
Newton, B. F.
Pate, S. K.
Peele, Jephtha
Powell, Nicholas
Prevatt, H. P.
Prevatt, Zecharia R.
Rice, Miles P.
Robinson, Newton
Sedberry, James
Sessoms, John R.
Smith, James A.
Smith, Moses J.
Stephens, Methuel A.
Stewart, D. A.
Stone, J. R.
Stone, John W.
Thompson, James L.
Thompson, M. DeKay
Thrower, John Hector
Watson, John S.
White, Barry M.
Williams, Charles W.
Williams, John J.
Williams, T.
Willis, A.
Woodard, James A.
Wooten, John Fletcher
Wright, D. F.

8th North Carolina Senior Reserves, McLean’s Company

8th Regiment North Carolina Senior Reserves
Capt. Nathaniel McLean’s Company

Organized at Shoe Heel Depot (now known as Maxton) on July 5, 1864

Captain
McLean, Nathaniel

Lieutenants
McKinzie, Keneth
McRae, J. B.
McRae, William

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Barfield, Elzy
Barker, Charles
Baxley, E. C.
Baxley, J. M.
Baxley, Richard
Bracy, Samuel
Branch, John W.
Buie, D. Mc. P
Buie, Neill
Cameron, John A.
Carlile, William
Chance, William
Chisholm, Alexander
Covington, Terrell
Crawford, John J.
Culbreth, Thomas
Currie, Duncan A.
Currie, Edward
Dallas, John
Davis, Henry
Davis, James P.
Duncan, N. J.
Flowers, John
Floyd, Samuel L.
Frailey, J. P.
Gibson, Noah
Gilchrist, Angus
Graham, Joseph
Graham, Neill
Graham, William C.
Hanna, Peter
Harril, Elisha
Hill, Griffin
Hinton, C. R.
Johnson, Hugh
Johnson, Samuel
Jones, Duncan
Kallahan, L. R.
Lamont, Alexander
Lancaster, John
Little, Alex J.
Lytch, Daniel
McCallum, James
McCollum, Duncan
McColman, James Alexander
McFarland, William
McGregor, H.
McIntyre, Duncan
McIntyre, L. B.
McKay, Lauchlin
McLauchlin, J. J.
McLauchlin, John S.
McLeod, James
McNair, Duncan Calvin
McNair, Nathaniel
McNeill, Archibald
McNeill, Archibald D.
McNeill, Enoch
McNeill, Hector
McNeill, John
McNeill, John
McNeill, Neil
McRainey, Norman
Nicholson, Daniel B.
Patterson, William
Pope, Henry T.
Powell, William W.
Purnell, John
Ray, John
Reggan, D. A.
Riddle, Richard
Sealy, Richard
Shortridge, John
Smith, James A.
Smith, Samuel L.
Smithy, Alfred
Sneed, William
Steele, Robert J.
Sterling, Jonathan
Stone, Samuel
Thompson, John B.
Thompson, William B.
Townsend, Alfred
Townsend, John W.
Warwick, John
West, Nelson
Wilkerson, Duncan
Williams, J. J.
Willoughby, Alexander

50th North Carolina Regiment, Company B

50th North Carolina Regiment, Company B

Enlisted in Lumberton in March 1862

Captain
Atkinson, E. C.

Lieutenants
Atkinson, Atlas
Collins, Randall P.
Jenkins, William Berry
Walters, William P.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Absher, John
Ammon, A. J.
Andrews, William Berry
Arnett, Frederick
Arnett, Warren C.
Ashley, Stephen W.
Atkinson, Bright
Atkinson, John Cross
Baldwin, John
Barfield, Goolsbury
Barfield, Willis A.
Barnes, Canada
Barnes, E. P. D.
Barnes, H. H.
Barnes, Jethro
Barnes, John F.
Barnes, Joseph P.
Barnes, Moore
Barnes, Oliver M.
Barnes, Richard Rhodes
Barnes, Timothy
Barnes, William Henry
Barnes, Willis P.
Bass, Lemon
Bass, William
Baxley, William H.
Blackburn, James
Branch, Alden
Britt, A. A.
Britt, Alexander Jr.
Britt, Alexander C. Sr.
Britt, Alfred
Britt, Alva G.
Britt, C. C.
Britt, Colen L.
Britt, Edmund
Britt, Enoch W.
Britt, Henry L.
Britt, James E.
Britt, John W.
Britt, Joseph Jr.
Britt, Joseph B.
Britt, Oliver P.
Bullard, James Thomas
Bullard, Joseph
Calder, Peter
Calder, W. C.
Calder, William H.
Collins, F. W.
Collins, G. R.
Collins, John H.
Collins, Samuel S.
Collins, Thomas D.
Collins, William T.
Cook, H.
Cox, Eli
Cox, William P.
Davis, Elias P.
Davis, Henry P.
Davis, R. H.
Edwards, Alexander
Faircloth, Daniel
Flack, W. G.
Freeman, Evan
Freeman, John C.
Graham, Calvin
Graham, Thomas
Grimsley, Travis L.
Harden, Jesse
Hayes, John W.
Haynes, Francis Marion
Hedgepeth, Arch B.
Hedgepeth, Daniel
Hedgepeth, Joel D.
Hedgepeth, Joseph H.
Hedgepeth, Stephen W.
Herring, Jack G.
Herring, Joel
Herring, Lewis
Herring, Michael B.
Hill, William M.
Ivey, Archibald
Ivey, Arren
Ivey, Enoch
Ivey, Henry
Ivey, Kader
Ivey, Kibben
Ivey, Oliver McKay
Ivey, William Berry
Ivey, Zephanias
Jenkins, Elias
Jenkins, Henry P.
Jenkins, Irvin
Jenkins, John W.
Jenkins, Lewis
Jones, Jesse
Jones, Nehemiah H.
Lamb, Alexander
Lamb, Barnabas
Lamb, Hugh
Lamb, Isham
Lamb, McIntyre
Lamb, Michael
Lawson, W. D.
Lee, James
Leggett, Robert
Leggett, William
Leggett, Wright
Lewis, Dawson
Lewis, Dwight W.
Lewis, Henry P.
Lewis, John H.
Lewis, John Pinkney
Lewis, Warren Artimus
Lovitt, Aldridge
Lovitt, Benjamin
Lovitt, Doson
Lovitt, Joel
Lovitt, John
Lovitt, Mizel
Lovitt, William
McPhatter, Alexander S.
Muldoon, John
Norton, Augustus
Norton, Joshua
Nutt, William Henry
Parker, Richard
Perrell, C. S.
Pitman, John
Pittman, Lewis
Powell, O. D.
Prevatt, Charles
Purvis, John
Rhodes, Hezekiah
Sealey, Isham
Sealy, Emcoin
Sealy, Jackson
Sealy, John R.
Sealy, Melvin
Small, Alfred B.
Small, William S.
Sneed, W. B.
Spivey, Charles
Spivey, John
Stanley, William B.
Stephens, Ancel
Stone, Benjamin E.
Stone, Elias B.
Stone, Hardy J.
Stone, Jacob
Stone, James P.
Stone, Joel
Stone, Joshua
Stone, R. Isham
Stone, William A.
Thornton, Richard
Tyler, John
Walters, Isaac
Walters, Philip
Walters, Thomas F.
Walters, William
Walters, Zeb
Walters, Z.
Watts, Alva
Williams, Harley

46th North Carolina Regiment, Company A

Lumberton Guards
46th North Carolina Regiment, Company A

Enlisted at Lumberton on February 8, 1862

Captains
McKinney, Henry Redfield
Norment, Richard Montgomery

Lieutenants
Freeman, Joseph H.
Wishart, Francis Marion
Wishart, Wellington

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Baggett, Matthew R.
Baxley, Stephen
Beddingfield, John G.
Birmingham, John Reuben
Bodiford, Marshal
Bodiford, Stephen
Bodiford, Uriah
Branch, Manuel
Brigman, Wellington
Britt, Benjamin S.
Brumble, Willis
Bryant, Richard B.
Buchanan, John A.
Bullard, Benjamin
Bullard, Elgate P.
Bullard, Elseph
Bullard, James A.
Burns, John C.
Campbell, Alexander
Cole, John William
Council, Dwight A.
Crump, Solomon Lewis
Davis, James
Davis, James Richard
Davis, James W.
Dilliard, David James
Draper, Rufus
Dunn, Nicholas
Eidson, J. G.
Faircloth, Stephen
Flowers, Henry
Flowers, Pinkney
Gibson, T. J.
Gibson, Zimri
Glover, Charles
Glover, James Robey
Goodman, Christopher
Gulley, Louis Dallas
Gulley, W. W.
Hales, Reddin
Hammond, Haynes L.
Hammond, John
Hammond, Stephen
Hammond, Stratford
Hammond, Willis
Hardin, Jonathan
Hendren, John
Herring, Giles
Hill, John L.
Hodge, Richard
Holeman, James S.
Howell, John J.
Israel, David
Israel, Henry
Israel, John L.
Israel, Lott
Ivey, Benjamin Allen
Ivey, Claiborne
Ivey, Isham
Ivey, John Q.
Ivey, William H.
Johnson, Jesse H.
Jones, Richard R.
Joyce, Thomas Pinkney
Kellehan, Duncan
Leonard, William W.
Levister, George W.
McCollum, Matthew
McLean, Elias
McLean, Simeon
Mahaly, Charles
Mahaly, Lawrence
Meares, Alva G.
Meares, Daniel B.
Meares, Henry L.
Mears, Dwight H.
Mears, John C.
Mercer, Noah
Mercer, Rowland
Messimer, Bedford
Miller, David M.
Moore, William P.
Moser, Henry W.
Murphy, Anderson K.
Overcash, Alexander
Overcash, John J.
Overcash, Jonas W.
Parnell, Franklin
Parnell, Henry
Peninger, Paul
Phillips, Caswell
Phillips, Elias
Phillips, George W.
Phillips, Henry W.
Phillips, James A.
Phillips, Levi L.
Phillips, Lewis C.
Phillips, Rhodes
Phillips, Samuel S.
Phillips, Washington L.
Phillips, William
Pitman, Henry Washington
Pittman, Jordan L.
Pope, Willis Henry
Prevatt, John
Rachels, Jame
Ragland, Charles A.
Rhymer, David H.
Ritchey, John
Sanderson, Thomas
Scott, John P.
Seals, Alexander
Sides, Levi
Smith, Alexander
Smith, Benjamin
Smith, Calvin Wright
Smith, Duncan
Smith, Joseph T.
Smith, O. Caswell
Smith, Thomas R.
Smith, William A.
Smith, William James
Snead, Younger
Sommers, James A.
Styers, Joseph
Sutton, Malcom
Sutton, Wade H.
Taylor, Henry
Taylor, John Pickney
Taylor, William W.
Todd, George H.
Todd, William
Trexler, John W.
Waller, William
Ward, Benjamin F.
Warwick, Archibald R.
Warwick, Joseph
West, Andrew
West, James
West, Middleton E.
Wilkinson, Allen
Williams, Franklin
Wishart, John Pinkney
Wyatt, Roland H.

31st North Carolina Regiment, Company A

31st North Carolina Regiment, Company A

Enlisted at Lumberton on September 6, 1861

Captains
Collins, Samuel P.
Forte, John F.
Godwin, Condary

Lieutenants
Barnes, John C.
Freeman, William R.
Hartman, William H.
Sealy, Moore T.
Steagall, Raibon
Thompson, George W.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Abbott, J. M.
Albin, Sylvester
Allen, Glenn
Allen, Richard
Baggett, Barton
Baggett, Neil
Baggett, William J.
Barnes, John D.
Bass, Jeremiah
Bass, Matthew
Baxley, John Wesley
Biggs, Resden
Blanks, John
Blount, James A.
Britt, Alexander S.
Britt, Felix
Britt, Giles
Britt, Henry C.
Britt, William
Brumble, Andrew
Brumble, Orrel
Bullet, Jessie N.
Byrd, John
Capps, William H.
Carlisle, James S.
Carroll, Stewart
Cathey, Thomas H.
Chambers, Joseph
Cobb, Alexander
Collins, John H.
Davis, Alexander
Davis, James
Deese, Jonathan
Dent, Elias James
Dent, Isaiah
Dent, James
Edmund, Calvin
Edwards, Rowland
Evans, Marshal
Floyd, Bud Milton
Freeman, Jackson M.
Gautier, William Henry
Glover, William W.
Harden, Felix
Hardin, Allen
Haynes, Thomas L.
Hedgpeth, John Thomas
Hesters, John T.
Hill, H. G.
Hodges, Andrew
Howell, Shadrach Jr.
Ivey, Bright
Ivey, Daniel
Ivey, Henry William
Johnson, Atlas
Johnson, Carry
Jones, Arthur
Jones, Daniel
Jones, Henry T.
Jones, Jackson
Jones, James D.
Jones, Thomas
King, James
King, John H.
Kinlaw, Eli
Kinlaw, Haynes L.
Kinlaw, Pinkney J.
Kinlaw, William H.
Kinlaw, Willis
Lamb, Richard C.
Lewis, Council
Lewis, Durham
Lewis, Edward S.
McKay, James H.
McLauchlin, James W.
McLean, Daniel
McPhail, Angus
McPhatter, John
McQueen, Edmund
Mays, Dennis
Mercer, Hiram C.
Mercer, Stephen C.
Mercer, Travis
Mercer, William H.
Misshoe, Isaac
Moore, James H.
Musselwhite, Archibald
Musslewhite, Alfred
Musslewhite, Henry J. M.
Musslewhite, James T.
Musslewhite, John W. M.
Musslewhite, Lewis
Musslewhite, Randall
Parnell, Benjamin
Phillips, Edmund M.
Phillips, Orren
Pitman, Benjamin F.
Pope, James W.
Powers, Elias
Price, William
Ratley, Joseph
Ratley, Richard
Ratley, Thomas
Rattle, Hinnant
Regan, Daniel
Regan, Hugh Barton
Revels, Henry
Rhodes, William A.
Rozier, Milby
Russ, Hamden
Sealey, Wiley A.
Sealy, Allen H.
Steagall, Isaac H.
Sullivan, Patrick
Thompson, John L.
Tyson, Joseph H.
Vaughn, Richard
Walters, Arren
Walters, William T.
Watson, Alexander D.
Watts, Doctor T.
Watts, John William
West, Archibald
West, Elias
West, John Thomas
Willis, Richard M.
Willis, William J.
Wishart, Aladdin Strong

Confederate Soldiers Project

The Confederate Soldiers Project

The Cumberland Plough Boys, Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp #2187 in Stedman, NC has taken on the project of identifying and recording the Confederate Soldiers from the five counties of Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Robeson, and Sampson.   This study will include soldiers from modern-day Hoke County which was formed out of Cumberland and Robeson counties, and Scotland County which was formed from Robeson and Richmond counties.

List of Confederate Companies & Soldiers

PURPOSE

The purpose of the project is to honor our Confederate Ancestors and the Confederate Soldiers from our home region by investigating each soldier to determine their military record, family information, and burial information and recording that information so that anyone researching that Soldier can electronically access that information.

METHODOLOGY

  1. Identify the Companies from the five county area.  Any company that has a dozen soldiers from the area will be included in its entirety.  A web page will be created for these companies.  All soldiers including soldiers known to be from outside the area along with soldiers of unknown origin will be included.  They are included because they have close ties and possibly moved into the area, or could be erroneously identified from outside the area.
  2. Soldiers with known ties (born, resided, or enlisted) to the five county area, who are not from a company identified from the five county area (as described above) will be listed together on a single web page.
  3. A comprehensive alphabetical list of all the soldiers from steps 1 and 2 will be developed for use in cemetery research.
  4. A systematic approach will be taken to visit and record cemetery information across the five county area.  When possible, photos will be taken and grave location information will be recorded.  While conducting this survey, graves of soldiers not included in the study will be identified by Confederate markings on their tombstones.  These soldiers may have been from an outside area originally but later moved into the area, or military records may not have recorded their home county.  A single web page will be created identifying these soldiers.
  5. A web page will be created on each individual soldier with links back to the company web pages.  Information to be included will be name (at times altered to be correct), birth and death date (if known), synopsis of military record, family information, and burial information.  Identification of the soldier will be conducted by a genealogical review panel.  Looking at all the information available from census records, family research, and military records every attempt will be made to correctly identify the soldier.  We understand that many soldiers will not be able to be identified due to poor records, or multiple persons having the same name.  In such cases, only the military information will be recorded.

PRIORITY

  1. Our Ancestors- A web page will be created showing the lineal ancestors of members of the Cumberland Plough Boys, and collateral ancestors of the members who joined the Sons of Confederate Veterans through that ancestor.  Our Ancestors resided all across the South.  Therefore, there will be web pages created for those Confederate Soldiers outside the five county area.
  2. Soldiers we find in the Cemeteries-   In order to get the burial information to the public in a timely manner, we will expedite the creation of the web pages for these soldiers.
  3. The Cumberland Plough Boys, 24th North Carolina Regiment, Company F – This company is the namesake for Our Camp and the unit closest to our heart.  Needless to say, they will get priority.
  4. Other Cumberland County Companies
  5. Soldiers from within the Five County Area
  6. Soldiers from outside the Five County Area

TIMEFRAME

We understand that this project will take a long time to fully accomplish.  We are publically saying that we expect it to take a decade.  This project will be accomplished one soldier at a time.  The time it takes to complete will be determined by the devotion of Camp Members to participate.  At the beginning, the backlog will be on the Web Page creation side because we have less expertise in that area.

NEGATIVE INFORMATION

Many military records contain negative information about a soldier’s record.  Negative information could include being absent without leave, dishonorably discharged, court-martialed, desertion, or joining the opposing army.

It is our mission to as best as possible to provide accurate information about the soldier.  In no way are we judging a soldier’s record.  It was very common for a soldier to desert or be absent without leave for a short period of time and then return to duty.  Often they left to attend a situation at home, such as a crop harvest (because no men were left at home), but then returned to fight.  Unfortunately by the end of the war, Confederate Records are not always complete.  The last record of the soldier often determines how the soldier is viewed.  Obviously, joining the opposing army or being dishonorably discharged is very negative.

ERRORS & OMISSIONS

Unfortunately in a project of this size, errors will be made and we will likely miss a soldier.  If you see an error, please let us know.  Our intent is to honor ALL soldiers from the area.  The North Carolina Roster of Troops has not yet produced volumes on the Militia or Home Guard at this time.  We will include what information is ready available to us.  Even the Confederate Military Records are not complete, and it is pretty certain that there were soldiers who fought that were not recorded.  Unfortunately, we cannot correct that mistake.  We can only report from the records that exist.

SOURCES

North Carolina Roster of Troops, 1861-1865:  vols. I-XVIII.

Confederate Military Records accessed through www.fold3.com

U.S. Census Records accessed through www.ancestry.com

51st North Carolina Regiment, Company F

Ashpole True Boys
51st North Carolina Regiment, Company F

Enlisted at Lumberton on March 10, 1862

51st Regimental Flag

51st Regimental Flag

Captains
Norment, William Stokes
Walter, Alfred B.

Lieutenants
Fulmore, Andrew C.
Hartman, Jacob W.
Higley, Gilbert P.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Alfin, D. J.
Baker, Jesse E.
Barber, Noah
Bass, Frederick
Baxley, Archibald C.
Baxley, Henry J.
Baxley, Henry L.
Baxley, Miles S.
Baxley, Peter D.
Baxley, William H. R.
Blanks, James W.
Blount, James W.
Boon, Jackson
Boon, William
Brewer, Jesse A.
Brewer, John C.
Brewer, Richard
Brewer, William
Brigman, Alexander B.
Brigman, Wellington
Bullock, Charles Baker
Bullock, Henry Johnson
Bullock, Jesse
Butler, William
Byrd, Elijah
Byrd, Joshua
Clements, Samuel
Daniels, Leroy R.
Dees, Robert
Douglas, George
Douglass, James E.
Evans, Davidson
Evans, Michael
Faulk, Daniel Asbury
Faulk, James Collins
Floyd, Faulkner J.
Floyd, Memory J.
Ford, Thomas P.
Goodson, Andrew J.
Goodson, Charles P.
Grantham, Stephen
Grimsley, James
Hair, D. J.
Hair, Hugh
Hair, Robert
Hammonds, Dougald
Harrington, Charles Turner
Hartman, John Edmond
Hayes, Bennet J.
Hayes, Levi C.
Hazlewood, Hiram G.
Henderson, Jepsey
Herring, Oliver
Hodge, Benjamin
Hodge, Mathew
Huggins, Thomas
Humphrey, William P.
Israel, Wright
Jolly, Hugh J.
Jones, Alvi
Jones, Jesse B.
Joyner, George W.
Joyner, Meredith
Lock, Stephen
Locuss, James A.
McDonald, Franklin M.
McLean, Neill B.
McLellan, Daniel B.
McLellan, William B.
Mincey, George
Morgan, Kenneth Thomas
Morris, Abraham
Morris, James M.
Morris, Robert
Musslewhite, John R.
Musslewhite, Rhodes
Musslewhite, Wiley M.
Norman, W. A.
Norman, Willis P.
Odum, Jeremiah
Oxendine, William
Page, David
Page, John J.
Palmer, William M.
Parham, William H.
Pernell, Anson B.
Pittman, James B.
Pridgeon, Bryant
Ratley, Calvin
Ratley, Joseph
Revels, Eli
Revels, Henry
Revels, Hinson
Revels, Jonathan
Rodgers, William S.
Sparkman, George A.
Sparkman, William P.
Spivey, Aikin
Spivey, Henry
Spivey, John Q.
Spivey, Lewis J.
Spivey, Samuel
Sugard, D. J.
Taylor, David D.
Taylor, Stephen
Townsend, Floyd
Tyner, Nicholas
Tyner, William
Walters, Lucus
Watson, Samuel D.
Woodward, George W.