Angus Graham Bain

Angus Graham Bain
September 9, 1834-August 15, 1913

 1860 Residence:  Cumberland County, NC

2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Royal
3rd Great Grandfather of Richard Royal

Military Record
Enlisted in Cumberland County on April 26, 1862
51st North Carolina Regiment, Company I
Rank: Private
Occupation: Farmer
May 14, 1864-Wounded in the left side at Drewry’s Bluff, VA
Hospitalized at Richmond, VA
September 30, 1864- Captured at Fort Harrison, VA
Confined at Point Lookout, MD
March 19, 1865- Paroled & Exchanged at Boulware’s Wharf, James River, VA

Parents
John Bain, Jr. 1798-1861
Catherine Jane Graham 1804-1881

Siblings
Daniel Dougald Bain 1822-1898
Mary Margaret Bain 1824-1918
John Bain 1826-1892
Anne Jane Bain 1828-1909
Effie Catherine Bain 1830
Christian Bain 1838-1913
Hugh James Bain 1840-1867       51st NC, Co I
Dougald Alexander Bain 1843-1863       51st NC, Co I
David Montrose Bain 1848-1903

Wife
Mary Jane Hair 1835-1881

Children
Lovedy Ann Bain 1854-1922
Mary Margaret Bain 1858
Angus James Bain 1859
Elizabeth Jane Bain 1860
Laura C. Bain 1861
Dougald Alexander Bain 1862
Flora Bain 1863

Burial
McMillan Presbyterian Church Cemetery
US Hwy 13
Wade, NC

Samuel Vinson

Samuel Vinson
1829-1902


1860Alternate Spelling:  Samuel Vincent
Residence:  Bladen County, NC

samuel vinson

Samuel Vinson

Great Grandfather of Randle Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of David Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Donovan Vinson
2nd Great Grandfather of Chris Edge

Military Record
Enlisted February 26, 1862 in Bladen County, NC
36th North Carolina Regiment, 2nd Company C
also known as 2nd Regiment North Carolina Artillery, 2nd Company C
Rank: Private
Captured at Fort Fisher on January 15, 1865
Confined at Point Lookout, Maryland
Released after taking Oath of Allegiance on May 13, 1865

Parents
John Vinson 1790-1870 (Pitt County, NC)
Priscilla Harrell 1791-1870

Siblings
James Vincent 1816
Eliza Vinson 1818
Andrew Vinson 1820
John Vinson 1824
Elizabeth Vinson 1831
Drury Vinson 1833

Wife
Charlotte McDaniel 1832-1902

Children
Mary Isabelle Vinson 1856-1914
Little Berry Vinson 1857-1901
Glasgow Shepherd Vinson 1858-1924
John Love Vinson 1861-1929
Zebulon Vance Vinson 1864-1936
Samuel Montgomery Vinson 1866-1921
Bennett H. Vinson 1867-1890
Frances Julian Vinson 1868-1926
Miles L. Vinson 1870-1935
Oscar Addie Vinson 1871-1940
Virginia Vinson 1873-1914
James Vinson 1879-1950
Donnie Vinson 1880-1880

Burial
Vinson Family Cemetery
Norris Road
Beaver Dam Community

samuelvinsongrave

Cumberland Plough Boys and Edenton Bell Battery Start Year off with a Bang!

IMG_1996

Plough Boys take Beaver Dam

 

On Saturday, January 5th the Cumberland Plough Boys Camp 2187 kicked off the new year with a day of remembering our ancestors.

IMG_2031

Plough Boys Ken Bell, W. S. Jackson, Dwight Lovick, and David Vinson man the cannon

In the morning a few members of the Camp met at Cross Creek Cemetery in Fayetteville to kick off the Confederate Soldiers Project.  Mike Willis, Durwood Beasley, and Mark Whitley spent a few hours recording grave information and taking photos.

Afterwards, the Camp met for lunch at Lt. Commander Vinson’s residence for a spread of barbeque, chicken, and fish.   Shortly afterward, the Edenton Bell Battery demonstrated cannon fire and the role of the artillery men.  Beaver Dam was under siege as the cannon was fired approximately twenty times.   Members of the Plough Boys and some of the locals got an opportunity to fire the big gun.  It was a good thing nobody was firing back, because unlimbering the cannon and move quickly would have been difficult for the troops considering all the food they put away.

A special thanks goes out to the Edenton Bell Battery for providing us with this great educational opportunity.  A good time was had by all.

 

Our Ancestors

Ancestors of The Cumberland Plough Boys Camp 2187

Allen, Turner
Askew, Amos William
Autry, Daniel
Autry, Miles Costin
Bain, Angus Graham
Batten, Ransom
Beard, Daniel D.
Beard, James Robert
Beard, Neill
Beasley, Ephraim Oxford
Boushee, Consider
Bowman, Abel
Brown, Gregory
Bruton, John Morehead
Bryant, Major
Buffkin, Redding Richmond
Buie, Malcolm James Jr.
Burchett, Irvin Robert
Carty, King Solomon
Culbreth, Daniel Maxwell
Dennis, William Henry

Draughon, Garry Bright
Dunn, Cephus McGowan
Dunn, Joseph Samuel
Eason, Benjamin T.
Edge, Leonard
Ellis, James Thadius

Ezzell, John King
Ezzell, Lovett James
Faircloth, Isaiah
Ferrell, Elias
Ferrell, Gabriel
Fisher, John Henry
Frazier, Ransom Bryant
Gardner, Owen James
Hair, Martin Van Buren

Hall, Drew
Hall, Robert
Hall, William James
Hamrick, Charles Jefferson
Hatcher, Thomas M.
Hinnant, James H.
Holland, Thomas James
Horne, David
House, Redding
Hubbard, John Harold
Hyde, Jason S.
Jackson, Wiley Calvin
Johnson, Daniel Mack
Johnson, Daniel Nelson
Mangum, Priestly M.
Mitchell, John Alexander
New, John T.
Nunnery, Amos
Odom, Phillip E.
Odum, Ferdinand Gibson
Owens, Gabriel

Price, John Charles
Ray, Gilbert Carmichael
Sikes, Edmund Lafayette
Strickland, David
Strickland, Rubin
Strickland, Samuel
Sutton, John Bunyon
Taylor, John Pickney
Tew, Phillip Alexander
Thames, Calvin
Vinson, Samuel
Warren, James Calvin
Watson, Noah
West, Henry James
Whaley, John James
Whitley, David
Whitley, Micajah
Williams, Blackmon
Williams, Nathan
Willis, Francis Marion
Willis, Isaac Sims
Wilson, Francis Marion

35th North Carolina Regiment, Company C

Moore County Scotch Riflemen
35th North Carolina Regiment, Company C

Enlisted at Carthage on September 12, 1861

Captains
Blue, Evander McN.
Kelley, John McDonald

Lieutenants
Black, William M.
Blue, Daniel
Britton, Moses
Humber, Samuel W.
Jones, William T.
Kelly, Neill R.
Ray, Malcom Jr.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Arnett, David
Baily, Burrel
Black, John W.
Blue, Duncan A.
Blue, Malcom P. N.
Cagle, George H.
Cameron, Alexander A.
Cameron, Archibald McF.
Cameron, Daniel T.
Cameron, James L.
Campbell, Angus M.
Campbell, Kenneth
Cole, Solomon N.
Cox, William W.
Currie, Angus McNeal
Currie, Daniel M.
Currie, James L.
Currie, John A.
Davidson, Aaron
Deaton, James M.
Dowdy, Archibald B.
Dowdy, James
Ferguson, Angus
Ferguson, John C.
Ferguson, Neill M.
Fry, William H. H.
Fry, William W.
Goins, Andrew
Goins, Henry
Goins, John W.
Goins, Richard
Goodman, Jacob J.
Goodman, Job
Goodman, Timothy
Hales, Daniel D.
Hall, John G.
Hannon, Archibald
Hannon, John M.
Hannon, Neill
Hodge, Marshall
Jackson, Daniel P.
Jackson, Noah R.
Jackson, Wes
Jackson, William A.
Jenkins, John R.
Johnson, Archibald
Johnson, John A. G.
Jones, Milton
Keith, Andrew Jackson
Kelly, James
Leavit, A. M.
Lewis, George H.
McArthur, John
McArthur, Norman
McCallum, John R.
McCaskill, John W.
McDonald, Alexander
McDonald, Allen E.
McDonald, D. C.
McDonald, Daniel L.
McDonald, Daniel P.
McDonald, Hugh M.
McDonald, James W.
McDonald, John
McDonald, John A.
McDonald, Kenneth C.
McDonald, T. A.
McDuffie, John W.
McGilvery, D. A.
McInnis, John
McInnis, Neill
McLean, Archibald
McLemore, H. L.
McLeod, John
McNeill, Malcolm A.
McRae, Daniel R.
McRae, Roderick M.
McSween, M. J.
Maples, John M.
Medlin, Andrew
Medlin, Neill
Monroe, John
Monroe, William B.
Moore, Hugh
Morris, D. C.
Morris, Nathan
Muse, John A.
Muse, S. J.
Norton, William Thomas
Parks, Harvey Baxter
Patterson, John A.
Patterson, Neill A.
Pierce, A. G.
Priest, John
Ray, Archibald Alexander
Ray, Malcom Sr.
Rose, Elisha
Sheffield, Jonathan
Sheffield, Levi
Shields, Daniel J.
Shields, W. W.
Sibbett, George W.
Sinclair, James J.
Smith, David C.
Smith, Henry H.
Smith, John
Smith, John D. F.
Smith, Neill
Smith, Robert
Smith, Stephen
Stewart, James
Stewart, Lawrence D.
Stricklin, B. P.
Thompson, Duncan A.
Thompson, Garret
Thompson, Gilbert
Thompson, Rufus
Truett, John
Vick, Absalom B.
Vick, John
Wadsworth, George
Wadsworth, Hiram
Wallace, Rufus

51st North Carolina Regiment, Company C

Duplin Stars
51st North Carolina Regiment, Company C

Enlisted in Duplin County in March 1862

51st Regimental Flag

51st Regimental Flag

Captains
Allen, William A.
Stanford, Samuel M.
Watson, Edward L.

Lieutenants
Branch, James G.
Houston, Hiram V.
James, Robinson C.
Sullivan, Andrew McI.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Albertson, Peter H.
Alphin, Daniel J.
Alphin, William
Atwood, Joel P.
Bass, E. C.
Blanton, Moses
Bostick, Daniel
Bostick, Daniel J.
Bostick, David R.
Bostick, Elijah
Bowden, William B.
Branch, Thomas
Caison, Lewis
Caison, William B.
Carroll, Robert J.
Carter, Leonard H.
Chesnutt, John K.
Chestnutt, D. J.
Chestnutt, Grantlin Franklin
Chestnutt, Nicholas P.
Cottle, W. Henry
Crossland, Sabastian T.
Cummings, James M.
Dail, Julius V.
Dail, Lemuel L.
Dail, Thomas F.
Dail, W. M.
Ezzell, Thomas
Feadwell, W. C.
Fields, William B.
Fussell, William H.
Garner, Francis M.
Garner, Simeon
Gaum, Daniel H.
Grady, D.
Grady, Frederick
Grady, William Henry
Groves, George F.
Hall, Edward James
Hunter, Hogan
Hussey, John E.
James, David Hinton
James, John J.
James, Kenneth
Jones, James
Jones, Jonas
Jones, Lewis R.
Jones, Nathan J.
Jones, William
Keathley, Archelaus
Keathley, Elisha Herring
Keathly, Lewis
Kimmy, James M.
Lanier, Hosea F.
Lanier, Joseph J.
Lee, William Bizzell
McGee, James W.
McLean, Eli
Mathis, Benjamin D.
Mathis, Bryan
Mathis, Fleet C.
Mathis, Jacob Edward
Mathis, Luther R.
Mathis, Peyton P.
Mathis, Thomas B.
Merritt, Alsa
Merritt, Hiram
Merritt, Hubbard
Merritt, Levi
Merritt, Lewis William
Merritt, Robert
Merritt, Robert Hooks
Miller, William H.
Millis, Alonzo
Mills, Joseph D.
Moore, Thomas McGee
Owens, Gabriel
Page, John E.
Parnel, Isaac
Peterson, W. S.
Pickett, John L.
Price, Eden
Price, Joel
Pugh, William E.
Quinn, Ichabod
Reaves, Timothy
Register, James E.
Register, Richard J.
Register, Robert Marshal
Rivenbark, Benjamin R.
Robinson, Josiah
Robinson, William E.
Rodgers, J. E.
Sauls, William J.
Sikes, Charles M.
Southerland, Abraham
Southerland, Bryan
Southerland, George N.
Southerland, James
Southerland, Thomas J.
Stanford, George W.
Stanford, Henry C.
Stanford, Leonidas
Stevens, John T.
Sullivan, Adam
Sullivan, Elias
Sullivan, Lemuel L.
Summerlin, David C.
Summerlin, James Louis
Summerlin, John D.
Summerlin, John J.
Summerlin, Levi
Summerlin, Thomas
Taylor, John F.
Taylor, Kenan
Taylor, Mitchell
Taylor, Paul
Thomas, John Ivey
Turner, David W.
Umberger, C. W.
Wade, Clark M.
Waters, J. E.
Watkins, Robert R.
Watson, David R.
Whaley, Braddock
Whitfield, Benjamin H.
Whitfield, J. T.
Wilson, James D.

50th North Carolina Regiment, Company H

50th North Carolina Regiment, Company H

Enlisted at Lillington in April 1862

Captain
Atkinson, Joseph Henry

Lieutenants
Brantly, Benjamin F.
Brantly, John
Byrd, David S.
McLean, John Peabody
Parker, Anthony L.
Roberts, Franklin N.

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Autry, John H.
Autry, Wiley
Bain, Hugh
Bain, William A.
Baker, Joseph
Bales, William B.
Bishop, Asa
Bishop, Nathan M.
Black, Duncan
Boyles, William B.
Britt, Kenneth
Brooks, Robert W.
Byrd, Aquilla Sr.
Byrd, Bright D.
Byrd, David S.
Byrd, Edward D.
Byrd, James Lewis
Byrd, John Haywood
Byrd, Lemuel W.
Byrd, Reddin B.
Carpenter, Robert
Champion, James
Cox, Isham
Cox, Joseph W.
Cox, Stephen D.
Cummings, John
Darroch, J. L.
Darroch, Malcolm Jr.
Darroch, Malcolm Sr.
Darroch, Neill
Dean, Green L.
Dean, J. A.
Dean, William P.
Dean, William R.
Dorman, Calvin L.
Dorman, Isaac B.
Dorman, John T.
Douvet, John L.
Draughon, George Theophilus
Draughon, William G.
Driver, Wesley
Faucette, Thomas B.
Fuquay, George W.
Fuquay, John A.
Fuquay, Stephen W.
Gearman, Gabriel
Gilbert, Henry T.
Gilbert, William D.
Gregory, Alexander D.
Gregory, Matthew W.
Hahn, Francis
Haigwood, Kenneth
Hair, D. J.
Hilliard, David
Hobbs, James R.
Hobbs, John W.
Hobbs, Lewis
Hobby, James I.
Hobson, Louis Henry
Holder, Ithra
Holder, Jacob
Holder, Riley
Holder, Thomas
Holder, William
Holder, William H.
Jernigan, Joseph Martin
Johnson, E. A.
Jones, Doctor Thomas
Kennedy, John R.
McKinnie, John L.
McLean, John
McPhail, Dougle A.
McPhail, George Vincent
McPhail, John Lewis
McRae, John S.
Mason, Daniel A.
Messer, Dushia A.
Messer, Whitley
Nutt, William Henry
O’Quinn, Alexander
O’Quinn, Burrel B.
Parker, B. F.
Parker, Duncan H.
Parker, James
Parker, Joseph W.
Parker, Samuel N.
Parker, William J.
Patterson, Archibald B.
Patterson, John W.
Patterson, Robert J.
Pearson, William H.
Ray, Cornelius
Ray, David
Ray, John
Ray, Niven
Reaves, Robert D.
Salmon, Edward A.
Salmon, James P.
Senter, John W.
Smith, John G.
Spence, Neill A.
Stephens, Benjamin F.
Stephens, John L.
Stephens, Joseph S.
Stephens, Kelly
Stewart, Alexander
Stewart, Daniel R.
Stewart, G. A.
Stewart, John A.
Stewart, Neill A.
Stone, J. S.
Stone, John S.
Strickland, John
Tart, William T.
Thomas, James A.
Thomas, Luther
Truelove, Timothy
Warwick, George
Warwick, John J.
Watkins, John W.
Watson, Henry
White, Weston
Wilson, Anderson
Wilson, John Tyler Monroe
Wilson, Monroe A.
Wilson, Neill A.
Wood, Calvin
Wood, Henry H.
Wood, James
Wood, T. F.
Woodell, Troy
Woodell, Zachariah

2nd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company A

2nd North Carolina Junior Reserves, Company A

Raised in Wayne, Sampson, and Duplin Counties on April 16, 1864

Captains
Hicks, Albert R.
McKinne, David Edward

Lieutenants
Draughon, James Walter
Murray, Hugh F.
Smith, Buckner H.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Autry, John Slocumb
Barbrey, John
Barbrey, William A.
Barefoot, Noah B.
Barefoot, Redding
Barnes, Andrew Jackson
Barnes, Benjamin
Barnes, John H.
Barnes, Perry
Bass, Richard Washington
Beaman, John Allen
Bentfraud, M.
Best, William C.
Bishop, Robert H.
Blue, Zackery T.
Boney, Wimbrook A.
Boykin, S. D.
Brock, G.T
Bullard, James L.
Butler, John
Butler, Oliver
Byrd, Timothy
Caison, Thomas Hillery
Carroll, Stephen S.
Carter, Lewis H.
Casey, David B.
Casey, Richard F.
Casteen, Kenan
Cavenaugh, Stephen H.
Chestnutt, James W.
Chestnutt, Marshal B.
Cooper, Uriah
Copeland, Dempsey
Cottle, John William Thomas
Culbreth, John B.
Dail, Henry
Daly, George B.
Daniel, John D.
Denmark, James William
Dickson, W.
Dixon, M.
Draughon, James Walter
Draughon, Robert Alexander
Drew, Christopher H.
Edwards, William D.
Everitt, David E.
Ezzell, John W.
Faircloth, Harphrey
Faircloth, Nathan
Fann, Doctor Alsworth
Farrior, George
Ferrell, P.
Fields, Henry L.
Fountain, Alsey J.
Fowler, Haynes Lennon
Game, V. D.
Garris, Howell
Garvey, Thomas S.
Godwin, Simeon
Graham, John
Hall, John A.
Ham, Matthew Jordan
Hare, Blackman
Hargrove, John A.
Hargrove, Kinian Wesley
Harris, Zachariah
Herring, A. R.
Herring, William J.
Holland, John J.
Hollingsworth, Owen J.
Hollomon, Griffin
Holmes, William Vernon
Honeycutt, B. L.
Honeycutt, Reddin
Hood, David C.
Hooks, Jesse
Horn, John A.
Howard, Robert W.
Howell, Freeman
Jackson, Solomon Love
Jackson, Stephen B.
Jernigan, Stephen
Jones, John S.
Jordan, David F.
Knowles, Michael W.
Langston, George M. D.
Lanier, Eyrie T.
Lanier, Stephen
Lee, James M.
Lewis, Major J.
Lewis, Urban
Lewis, William T.
Litle, A.
Lockamy, D. A.
Lockamy, Daniel James
McDaniel, James
McLenny, James W.
Marshall, R. J.
Mathis, James K. Polk
Maxwell, Whitford J.
Murphy, Henry Repton
Odum, John C.
Page, Wiley M.
Pate, Frank H.
Pate, J. H.
Pate, Sherrard H.
Pate, Stephen W.
Pate, William
Pipkin, Moses
Purvis, Langdon Ferdinand
Rackley, William Franklin
Raiford, Benjamin Braxton
Reaves, John Robert
Rellett, W. R.
Richardson, Vinton
Robinson, Thaddeus D.
Rochelle, Z. A.
Rogers, H.
Rogers, John H.
Royal, Gabriel H.
Royal, Harden E.
Scholas, C. C.
Scott, John F.
Sessoms, James
Sessoms, Jordan
Sessoms, Marshall H.
Sessoms, Uriah
Simmons, Sion
Smith, John W.
Southerner, F. H.
Spell, James M.
Steiner, J. T.
Strickland, Timothy
Teachey, Stephen B.
Tew, Daniel Washington
Tew, Jesse
Tindal, Costin
Vann, William J.
Vinson, Thomas
Weeks, Sampson M.
West, Henry Clay
Williams, Daniel A.
Williams, Daniel S.
Williams, Joseph Sutton

20th North Carolina Regiment, Company K

Columbus Guards No. 2
20th North Carolina Regiment, Company K

Enlisted in Columbus County on April 24, 1861

Captains
Alexander, Samuel J.
Baldwin, William Gaston
Broadhurst, David J.
Ireland, John Franklin
Toon, Thomas Fentress
Toon, William H.
Williams, Oliver

Lieutenants
Brown, John C.
Coleman, McQueen
Collins, Elisha W.
Collins, William P.
Cross, George W.
Eason, Obediah R.
Fields, Claiborne
Williamson, Alvin D.
Williamson, John O.

Non-Commissioned Officer and Privates
Babson, Berry
Babson, George W.
Babson, Henry H.
Babson, Samuel
Barnes, John P.
Batchelor, John A.
Beechner, Lewis
Boswell, Alligood
Bradshaw, Ashley
Bradshaw, Colin S.
Bradshaw, G. W.
Bradshaw, John
Bratcher, John W.
Bright, Robert
Britt, J. P.
Broadhurst, William G.
Brown, Daniel P.
Brown, Owen H.
Bullard, Alva T.
Bullard, Cornelius
Bullard, Howard D. M.
Bullard, Thomas
Butler, Elisha
Conner, Abbaged
Cook, Anguish M.
Cook, John A.
Cook, Joseph P.
Cook, Malcom M.
Cook, William S.
Crossgood, Peter
Cumbee, John C.
Dew, James
Duncan, Benjamin M.
Dyson, Benjamin F.
Dyson, Simon
Dyson, Summerset
Elkins, Daniel M.
Elkins, Elijah
Elkins, Jonathan M.
Elkins, Stephen
Faulk, Eli
Fields, Curtis Jr.
Fields, Doctor G.
Fields, Eli
Fields, James
Fields, John
Fields, John O.
Fisher, Alfred E.
Fisher, Cephas
Fowler, John H.
Gowan, Samuel W.
Green, Marmaduke
Harding, Neill
Harrison, William Henry
Hinson, John
Hobbs, Hardy
Howell, William H.
Hubbard, John W.
Inman, Doctor McK.
Inman, James R.
Johnson, Jacob
Kellehand, John J.
Kelly, James E.
Kemp, Edward F.
Lawson, Needham
Lovit, Hamerick
Lowery, Alexander E.
Merritt, James M.
Merritt, Marley
Merritt, Solomon P.
Miller, Dan I.
Morris, Joseph E.
Morris, Thomas A.
Narris, Alkana
Nelson, George
Nobles, Bryant R.
Nobles, Colon M.
Nobles, Joshua
Pelt, James A.
Powers, Charles
Powers, James P.
Powers, John
Powers, Joseph A.
Powers, Martin
Powers, William H.
Price, A. Dallas
Pulley, Rayford P.
Reynolds, J. K.
Sellers, George W.
Sellers, Joseph Richard
Sessoms, James
Shaw, John
Shaw, McNeill
Shaw, Stephen
Singletary, Daniel J.
Smith, Francis L.
Spencer, Doctor E.
Spencer, Rayford S.
Stevens, Charles
Stevens, Noah Downie
Stevens, Patrick
Suggs, Curtis Allen
Suggs, John D.
Thompson, John
Tisdale, John Henry
Toon, James J.
Turner, Christopher
Ward, Alfred
Ward, David J.
Ward, John J.
Ward, McDaniel
Ward, Thomas B.
Watkins, A. M.
Wiggins, Doctor Franklin
Wiggins, Leonard E.
Williamson, Alonzo L.
Williamson, Joshua
Yates, Bradley F.
Yates, Doctor F.
Yates, James W.
Yates, John